DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mai Ratanavararak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wilai Saksirisampant-
dc.contributor.author: Sunida Thaisom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741744234-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: G. spinigerum is a tissue invasive nematode commonly found in Thailand. The host-parasite relationships of this parasitic infection especially the immune responses are not completely understood. To study the antibody responses and lymphocyte proliferation, the mouse model experimentally infected with this parasite were tested before and after treated with anthelmintic drug (ivermectin) at different time point. The infective stage of advanced third stage larvae (L3s) obtained from natural infected eels was orally given to both groups of mice with 10 and 20 larvae. Ten days after infection, half of each group was treated with single oral dose of 0.4 mg/kg body weight ivermectin. The antibody levels (IgG, IgG1, IgG2a and IgE) from the sera could be detected within Day 10 post infection (PI) by ELISA. These antibodies level gradually increased, reached a plateau during Day 60 and 120 PI and then slightly decreased thereafter. From the overall kinetic responses, IgG1, IgG and IgE antibodies were the three top predominant isotypes. The level of IgG1 in the post drug treated (PRx) mice, infected with 10 larvae was statistic significantly decreased within Day 90 PRx. The IgE-Ab level of the 20 larvae infected mice was significantly lower within Day 90 after drug administration. While the IgG-Ab level still persisted and was not statistic significantly changed after treatment to the end of the experiment (6 month PRx). Poor response of IgG2a was noted in every time points of post infection and post drug treatment. These observations may lead to an application for immunodiagnosis and an evaluation of the effectiveness of chemotherapy. With regard to the lymphocyte proliferation, spleen cells from mice infected with 10 and 20 larvae were tested at Day 10, Day 50 and Day 180 PI. Altered reactivity (slightly depressed) to stimulation by Con A and unresponsiveness to specific stimulation by antigen were observed. The depressed responses were more obvious in animals with high does and chronic infection. This phenomenon was abolished by anthelmintic treatment, suggesting that the altered and depressed responses were reversible and associated with active infection. The results from this study help confirm the role of Th-2 response in regulating antibody production and T cell proliferation response to G.spinigerum. Further studies are required to characterize the specific mechanism that G.spinigerum used to suppress T cell proliferation.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: พยาธิตัวจี๊ด เป็นหนอนพยาธิชนิดบุกรุกเนื้อเยื่อที่พบได้ในประเทศไทย ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโฮสต์กับปรสิตชนิดนี้ ในแง่ของการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันยังไม่สมบูรณ์ การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดี และ การเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟซัยท์ ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ติดเชื้อพยาธิตัวจี๊ด ทั้งก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยยาฆ่าพยาธิ ivermectin ที่ช่วงเวลาต่างๆ นำตัวอ่อนเจริญเต็มขั้นระยะที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นระยะติดต่อที่ได้จากปลาไหลในธรรมชาติ มาป้อนทางปากให้หนูทดลอง 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 และ 20 larvae หลังจากนั้น 10 วัน นำหนูจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งของแต่ละกลุ่มมาให้ยาฆ่าพยาธิด้วย ivermectin เพียงครั้งเดียวทางปาก ปริมาณ 0.4 มก./กก. ของน้ำหนักตัว แล้ววัดระดับแอนติบอดีด้วยวิธี ELISA ร่อ IgG, IgG1, IgG1, IgG2a และ IgE จากน้ำเหลืองกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อ พบว่าสามารถวัดได้ในวันที่ 10 หลังติดเชื้อ ระดับจะค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้น จนกระทั่งสูงสุดระหว่างวันที่ 60 และ 120 หลังติดเชื้อ จากนั้นจะเริ่มลดลงเรื่อยๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG1, IgG และ IgE ให้การตอบสนองมากเป็นสามอันดับแรกตามลำดับ ระดับของ IgG1 ในกลุ่มที่ให้ยาหลังการติดเชื้อ 10 larvae จะมีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 90 ส่วนระดับของ IgE ในกลุ่มของหนูทดลองที่ติดเชื้อ 20 larvae จะมีระดับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 90 หลังให้ยาเช่นกัน ในขณะที่ระดับ IgG ที่สูงขึ้นจากการติดเชื้อยังคงมีระดับสูงอยู่ตลอด การทดลองแม้จะได้รับยารักษาแล้ว 6 เดือน ส่วนระดับของ IgG2a ที่วัดได้พบว่ามีระดับต่ำมากในทุกกลุ่มของหนูทดลอง จากผลการทดลองน่าจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และอาจนำไปใช้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาได้ ในส่วนของการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟซัยท์ เมื่อนำเซลล์จากม้ามของหนูที่ติดเชื้อ 10 และ 20 larvae มาทดลองในวันที่ 10, 50 และ 180 หลังติดเชื้อ พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย Con A โดยมีการลดลงแต่ไม่มาก และมีการไม่ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติเจนจำเพาะ การตอบสนองต่อ Con A และ แอนติเจนนี้จะยิ่งผิดปกติหรือลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณการติดเชื้อที่รุนแรง และระยะเวลานาน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันนี้จะหายไป เมื่อพยาธิถูกกำจัดหรือพยาธิมีปริมารลดลงด้วยยาฆ่าพยาธิ แสดงว่าความผิดปกติของการตอบสนองนี้สามารถกลับคืนมาได้ และมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อโดยตรง การศึกษานี้ช่วยสนับสนุนว่าการตอบสนองของ Th-2 ในการติดเชื้อพยาธิตัวจี๊ด มีส่วนสำคัญในการควบคุมการตอบสนองทั้งทางแอนติบอดีและการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟซัยท์ อย่างไรก็ตามเราจะต้องศึกษากลไกที่พยาธิตัวจี๊ดใช้ในการกด T cell proliferation ต่อไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1728-
dc.subject: Gnathostomaen
dc.subject: Immunoglobulinsen
dc.title: Antibody responses and lymphocyte proliferation in mice experimentally infected with Gnathostoma spinigerumen
dc.title.alternative: การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดี และการเพิ่มจำนวนของลิมโฟซัยท์ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ติดเชื้อพยาธิตัวจี๊ดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisorfmedwss@md2.md.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1728-