https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72370
Title: | Preparation of diclofenac sodium-chitosan microspheres and their matrix tablets by spray drying and pelletization techniques |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตำรับของไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียม-ไคโตแซนไมโครสเฟียร์ และยาเม็ดเมทริกซ์ด้วยเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง และเทคนิคการเตรียมเพลเลท |
Authors: | Taveesak Kamolsiripichaiporn |
Advisors: | Garnpimol C. Ritthidej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Garnpimol.R@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Spray drying Pelletization |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Diclofenac sodium (DS) controlled release microspheres were prepared by spray drying using two different viscosity grades of chitosan. Propylene glycol (PG) and glycerin were chosen for improving the properties of the microcapsules. Extrusion spheronization technique was also used to prepare matrix pellets of DS. The IR spectra revealed no interaction between drug polmers and plasticizers. The lower intensity with higher baseline of X-ray diffractograms and the shifts in exothermic and endothermic peaks of DSC thermograms of the obtained microspheres indicated microsperes indicated an occurrence of amorphous form or other polymorphs. The physicochemical properties of spray dried powders depended on the type and amount of polymers and plasticizers. The complete microcapsules were produced by proper amount of the polymer used with the aid of plasticizer, but no formulation had capability to present satisfactory drug release. Compression of spray dried powders into powders into matrix tablets was very effective for delayed release system. The best formulation achieved about 60% drug released at the 24th hour. The release characteristic was increased with an decrease in the amount of polymers and an increase in amount of plasticizers, while the polymers exhibited stronger effect than plasticizers. PG tended to increase the drug release, whereas glycerin played the opposite role. Study on pelletization suggested that pellets containing microcrystalline cellulose and microcrystalline cellulose with lactose could be produced. Parameters affected the physicochemical properties and dissolution chatacteristics were type and amount of pelletization conditions showed very weak influence. The release characteristics of DS from all formulations were dependent on environmental pH. The efficiency in delay drug released from spray dried powders, matrix tablets and matrix pellets were different and incomparable. |
Other Abstract: | ไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมไมโครสเฟียร์ ชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยา เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง ที่ใช้ไคโตแซนที่มีความหนืดแตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิด มีการเลือกไซโพรพิลีนไกลคอล และกลีเซอรีนเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้จากเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเทคนิคเอกทรูชันสเฟียร์โรไนซ์เซชัน มาใช้ในการเตรียมเพลเลทของไดโคลฟีแนคโซเดียมอีกด้วย อินฟราเรดสเปกดรัมแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตัวยา, โพลิเมอร์ และพลาสติไซเซอร์ ความเข้มของพีคที่ลดลง ร่วมกับเส้นฐานที่สูงขึ้นของเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรคชัน และการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของเอกโซเทอร์มิค และเอนโดเทอร์มิคพีคของดีเอสซีเทอร์โมแกรม ของไมโครสเฟียร์ที่เตรียมได้ แสดงผลให้ทราบว่ามีตัวยาในรูปแบบอสัญฐานอื่นๆ เกิดขึ้น คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางเคมีของผงที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้งขึ้นอยู่กับชนิด และปริมาณของโพลิเมอร์ และพลาสติไซเซอร์ ไมโครแคปซูลที่สมบูรณ์สามารถเตรียมขึ้นได้ โดยการใช้ปริมาณของโพลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสม ร่วมกับพลาสติไซเซอร์ แต่ไม่สูตรตำรับใดที่สามารถแสดงการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ตามต้องการ การตอกอัดผงที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้งให้เป็นยาเม็ดเมทริกซ์ เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการยืดระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยตัวให้ช้าลง สูตรตำรับที่ดีที่สุดสามารถปลอดปล่อยตัวยาได้เพียง 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดชั่วโมงที่ 24 การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของโพลิเมอร์ลดลง และปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่โพลิเมอร์แสดงอิทธิพลในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้มากกว่าพลาสติไซเซอร์ โพรพีลีนไกลคอลมีแนวโน้มที่จะเร่งการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ในขณะที่กลีเซอรีนกลับแสดงผลในทางตรงข้าม จากาการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการเตรียมเพลเลท พบว่าสามารถเตรียมเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครคริสทัลลีนเซลลูโลส และไมโครคริสทัลลีนเซลลูโลสกับแลกโตสขึ้นได้ ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี และลักษณะการละลายของตัวขา ได้แก่ชนิด และปริมาณของสารช่วยในการเตรียมเพลเลท และโพลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่สภาวะในการเตรียมเพลเลท มีอิทธิพลต่อเรื่องดังกล่าวน้อยมาก การปลดปล่อยตัวยาไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมจากทุกสูตรตำรับที่เตรียมได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นกรดและด่าง ประสิทธิภาพในการยืดระยะเวลาในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากผงที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้งม ยาเม็ดเมทริกซ์ และเมทริกซ์เพลเลทนั้นแตกต่างกัน และไม่สมารถเทียบเคียงกันได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72370 |
ISBN: | 9746399012 |
Type: | Thesis |