Title: Effects of antioxidants and their interactions on HDPE
Other Titles: ผลของสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันและผลกระทบร่วมต่อ HDPE
Authors: Montree Chandamneamkij
Advisors: Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Sirijutaratana.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Antioxidants
Thiophenes -- Additives
แอนติออกซิแดนท์
ไทโอฟีน -- สารเติมแต่ง
Issue Date: 1998
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to investigate the effects of primary, secondary antioxidantsm an optical brightener and their interactions on high densitly polyethylene (HDPE). Five commercially available antioxidants. An optical brightener and an hindered amine light stabilizer (HALS) were compounded with the HDPE. Designing quality formulation compounds generally requires numerous experimental samples and runs which are costly and time-consuming. To minimize the number of experiments, an experimental design had been applied so that the results, obtained from a minimal number of experiments, would still be statistically conclusive. The present study had chosen the technique of Central Composite Rotatable (CCR) for the experimental design. Empirical models depicting relationships between the concentration of additives and their corresponding response will be analyzed by the technique of Response Surface Methodology (RSM). After each compounding formula was designed, the selected, the selected additives of the designed amount were compounded by mixing with the unstabilized HDPE. The compounding was conducted by using a sigle screw extruder, Extrusion was repeatedly performed up to five passes. Physical properties and the thermal stability of the compounded HDPE were investigated. It was found that increasing the concentration of the primary antoxidant enhances the Oxidative Induction Time (OIT) but it also generates considerable discoloration to the appearance of the compounded HDPE. The problem of yellowness can be remedied by adding a secondary antioxidant and an optical brightener. Moreover, the combination of and the ratio of additives used had significant effects on the properties of the HDPE. In this work the combination of the blended antioxident and the optical brightener gave the strongest synergistic effects on the OIT. The combined use of Octadecyl 3-(3,5-di-tert.bulyl-4-hydroxy phenyl)-propionate primary antioxidant by 0.06%, 0.02% Distearyl thiodipropionate secondary antioxidant and 0.00072% of 2,5-thiophenediyibis(5-tert-butyl-1,3-benzoxazole) optical brightener was found to give the best OIT. Further analysis yielded empirical equation showing the relationship between the properties of compounded HDPE and the additives studied.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาผลของสารด้านการเกิดออกชิเดชันประเภทปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ สาร optical brightener และกระทบร่วมที่สารเติมแต่งเหล่านี้มีต่อ HDPE เนื่องจากการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบร่วมของสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ เป็นการทดลองที่มีจำนวนตัวแปรหลายตัว ผู้วิจัยจะต้องผสม HDPE กับสารเติมแต่งทั้งหลายในปริมาณต่างๆ กันเป็นจำนวนมาก ตลอดจนทดสอบตัวอย่างเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้สิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลา เพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีการออกแบบการทดลองโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักการทางสถิติเพื่อให้สามารถลดจำนวนการทดลองลง แต่ยังได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงสถิติในระดับที่เชื่อหถือได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบการทดลองปรับสูตรส่วนผสมของ HDPE โดยวิธีการออกแบบเซ็บทรัลคอมโพสิทโรเทเทเบิล (Central Composite Rotatable design. CCR) เพื่อแปรปริมาณสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ ที่เลือกใช้และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองโดยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology, RSM) ทำให้ได้สมการพื้นผิวตอบสนองแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ กับสมบัติตอบสนองของ HDPE การผสม HDPE กับสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ ตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้กระทำโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรดระบบสกรูเดียว โดยได้อัดรีดซ้ำจนครบ 5 รอบ การทดสอบสมบัติทางภายภาพและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของ HDPE พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณสารด้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นประเภทปฐมภูมิที่สูงขึ้น มีผลให้ระยะเวลาด้านการเหนี่ยวนำออกซิเดชั่น (oxidative induction time, OIT) เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย แต่มักจะเกิดปัญหาคือสีของ HDPE เปลี่ยนเป็นสีเหลืองมากขึ้น การเติมสารด้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นประเภททุติยภูมิและสาร optical brightener สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสีของ HDPE ให้ขาวขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าการผสมรวมกันในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ นั้นมีผลต่อสมบัติของ HDPE เช่นการผสมรวมกันของสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นที่ผสมกันแล้วระหว่างประเภทปฐมภูมิกับทุติยภูมิและสาร optical brightener ให้ผลที่เสริมกันดีที่สุดสำหรับการวัดค่า OIT และการผสมรวมกันของ 0.06% ของสารต้านการการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นประเภทปฐมภูมิชนิด Octadeclyl 3-(3,5 –di-tert.butyl-4-hydroxy phenyl)-propionate กับ 0.02% ของสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นประเภททุติยภูมิชนิด Distearyl thiodipropionate และสาร 2, 5- thiophenediybis(5-tert-butyl-1,3 –benzoxazole) optical brightener 0.00072% จะให้ค่า OIT ที่ยาวนานที่สุด ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ของงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้สมการพื้นผิวตอบสนองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติของ HDPE กับปริมาณสารเติมแต่งชนิดต่างๆ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72383
ISBN: 9743323104
Type: Thesis