DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsong Lawanprasert-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supatra Srichairat-
dc.contributor.author: Khemchat Apipalakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741750218-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Cissus quadrangularis Linn., known locally as "Phet-Cha-Sung-Khat" is considered to be a folk medicine for bone healing and antihemorrhoid. It is a plant in family vitaceae. In this study. effects of the dried-stem powder of cissuss quadrangularis on phase I hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) involving in drug metabolism and carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation such as CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A were examined in rats. Effects of this compound on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Male wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 groups of 10 rats each. Control group was given distilled water orally at 1 ml/kg/day whereas the other two groups received the dried-stem powder of cissus quadrangularis orally at dosages of 0.03 g/kg/day, respectively, for 30 consecutive days. During the experimental period, body weight, food and water intake were recorded every week. At the end of the experimental period, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum was prepared for determining hematology and clinical blood chemistry, respectively. Microsomes were prepared from livers for enzyme assays. The results demonstrated that there were no significant differences of body weight, food and water consumption between cissuss quadrangularis treated groups and the control group. C. quadrangularis at the dosages of either 0.03 or 0.3 g/kg/day did not cause any significant changes of hepatic microsomal total CYP contents as well as the activities of CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A. Furthermore, both dosage regimens of c. quadrangularis did not affect these following clinical blood chemistry and hematology parameters: AST, ALT, ALP, total billirubin, direct billirubin, BUN, SCr, uric acid, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RBC count, platelet count, WBC count , % differential WBCs and RBC morphology. Results from this study indicate the safety from drug-drug interaction when c. quadrangularis is used concomitantly with other medicines which are metabolized by these CYPs. In addition, possibilities of this plant to increase and/or decrease risks of toxicity, mutagenicity and carcinogenicity induced by xenobiotics which are bioactivated by these CYP isoforms, were excluded. Furthermore, dried-stem powder of c. quadrangularis at the doses given in this study did not produce any toxic effects on several important organs/systems such as liver, kidney, blood system, electrolytes as well as lipid and carbohydrate metabolism.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เพชรสังฆาต (Cissus quadlangularis Linn.) จัดเป็นพืชในวงศ์ Vitaceae เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่นิยมใช้เป็นยาสมานกระดูกและรักษาริดสีดวงทวาร การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลของผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตต่อเอนไซม์ในเฟส 1 คือ เอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมแทบอลิซึมของยา การกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และCYP3A ในตับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารดังกล่าวต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาต่างๆ ในหนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 ตัวดังต่อไปนี้ กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำกลั่น ขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่สองและสามเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตขนาด 0.03 และ 0.3 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำดับ โดยทดลองเป็นเวลา 30 วัน ระหว่างทดลองบันทึกค่าน้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณอาหารและปริมาตรน้ำที่หนูขาวได้รับทุกสัปดาห์ เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซม เพื่อใช้วัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP ผลการทดลองพบว่าผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตทั้ง 2 ขนาด ไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณอาหารและปริมาตรน้ำดื่มของหนูขาว รวมถึงไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของ CYP โดยรวมและต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และCYP3A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำกลั่น สำหรับค่าเคมีคลินิกพบว่า ผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้คือ AST, ALT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct billirubin, BUN, SCr, uric acid, total cholesterol, TG, LDL-C, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RBC count, platelet count, WBC count, WBC count, %differential WBCs และRBC morphology ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้ชี้บ่งถึงควาามปลอดภัยในการใช้เพชรสังฆาต ร่วมกับยาอื่นที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยเอนไซม์เหล่านี้ได้โดยไม่มีอันตรกิริยาต่อกัน ทั้งนี้รวมถึงเพชรสังฆาตไม่มีผลในการเพิ่ม/ลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพิษ การก่อการกลายพันธุ์และ/หรือการก่อมะเร็งจากสารแปลกปลอมอื่นๆ ที่ถูกกระตุ้น/ทำลายโดยเอนไซม์เหล่านี้ด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่า ผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของอวัยวะหรือระบบร่างกายที่สำคัญ เช่น ตับ ไต ระบบเลือด อิเล็กโตรไลต์ รวมทั้งเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรตen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Cissusen
dc.subject: Cytochrome P-450en
dc.subject: Blood -- Analysisen
dc.subject: Medicinal plantsen
dc.title: Effects of the dried-stem powder of cissus quadrangularis on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in ratsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของผงบดแห้งของต้นเพชรสังฆาตต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ในตับและค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดหนูขาวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Supatra.S@Chula.ac.th-