DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyasak Chaumpluk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mukda Kuhiran-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tuenchai Kosakul-
dc.contributor.author: Vachiraphorn Phuangphoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743340505-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract: Studies on differentiation of the 8 shitake mushroom isolates of Lentinus edodes (Berk.) Sing strains Mul 2, Mul 4, Mul5, Mul9/2 , Mul11 and Mul12 obtained from mushroom Research Unit, Chulalongkorn University , and a Japanee cultivar were carried out. First the development of cultivation system was established to obtain mycella used for DNA preparation. The experiment was conducted in Split Plot Design with 4 repllcations. The development of a simple and rapid DNA extraction method suitable for DNA analysis used in combination with the appllcation of the RAPD analysis. Results revealed that among 12 media conditions, the liquld culture formulation 11 provided better mycelia growth to L. edodes within a short period of time than those of other formulations significantly. This formulation was used to obtain suitable mycella for DNA preparation and RAPD analysis in further step. Several DNA extraction methods were performed and DNA quality and quantity were compared. Results showed that the CTAB method, the NaOH method, the Chelex method did not give good results. However, standard method, SDS method, and Glass bead method provided better quality and yield of DNA. Thus these later three methods were appropriate for simultaneous assessing of several samples in a single working day due to their less operating time, The resulting DNA could be a template for PCR amplification and differentiation with RAPD analysis using random primers. Only 4 primers were applicable for RAPD analysis giving DNA profile scorable in form of matrix file and analyzable with jaccard’s simllarity coefficient and UPGMA method. The RAPD analysis classified the relationship of L. edodes isolates into two groups. First group was cluster A having members of subcluster A1 Mul4, Mul9/2, Mul9/4: subcluster A2 Mul 2 and japan: subcluster A3 Mul11 and subcluster A4 Mul5 and second group is a cluster B having a member of Mul12.The combination of DNA extraction methods and RAPD analysis that enabled the prediction of the differentiation of L. edodes and subsequent phylogenetic relationship (can be predicted) within 4 days indicated its simpllcity, rapidness and its non-labor-intensiveness. The method not only provided basic information for the improvement program of this mushroom but also for other mushroom isolate differentiation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาการจำแนกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอระหว่างสายพันธุ์เห็ดหอม (Lentinus edodes (Berk.) Sing) ทั้ง 8 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Mul2, Mul4, Mul5, Mul9/2 , Mul11 และ Mul12 จากหน่วยปฏิบัติการวิจัยเห็ด ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และสายพันธุ์จากญี่ปุ่น โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของเส้นใยเพื่อให้อยู่ในสภาพที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปสกัดดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ Split Plot Design และการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการสกัดดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานร่วมกับวิธีการเพิ่มปริมาณอีเอ็นเอโดยเทคนิค RAPD พบว่าเส้นใยเห็ดหหอมเจริญในอาหารเลี้ยงเชี้อสูตร 11 ได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร 1, MEB, 3,4,5,6,7,8,9, MYG และ PDB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เส้นใยที่ได้เมื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับวิธีการสกัดดีเอ็นเอต่าง ๆ พบว่าวิธีสกัดดีเอด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ได้ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าและมีความบริสุทธิ์กว่าวิธีสกัดด้วยเทคนิคอื่น เช่น CTAB, Chelex, Urea และ NaOH แต่ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับวิธีการสกัดด้วย SDS และ Glass bead ทั้ง 3 วิธีซึ่งได้แก่วิธีมาตรฐาน วิธี SDS และวิธี Glass bead เป็นวิธีที่มีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว ให้ดีเอ็นเอที่มีคุณภาพและบริสุทธิ์ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแม่แบบสำหรับเพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิค PCR และสามารถเก็บรักษาเพื่อทำ PCR ได้ในภายหลัง เมื่อนำดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้มาเพิ่มปริมาณและจำแนกความแตกต่างของสายพันธุ์ร่วมกับเทคนิค RAPD โดยใช้ random prinmer ที่จำหน่ายเป็นการค้า (University of British Columbla Biotechnology) พบ primer ที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจำแนกเห็ดหอม 4 primer ให้ดีเอ็นเอโพลไฟล์ภายหลังเพิ่มปริมาณด้วยเทคนิค PCR ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเมื่อนำมา score ค่าคะแนนในรูป matrix โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ของ Jaccard’s simllarity coefficient ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วย UPGMA method สามารถจำแนกความสัมพันธ์ของสายพันธุ์เห็ดหอมได้เป็น 2 cluster คือ Cluster A ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Subcluster A1 ได้แก่ Mul4, Mul9/2 และ Mul9/4 Subctuster A2 ได้แก่ Mul2 และสายพันธุ์จากญี่ปุ่น Subcluster A 3 ได้แก่ Mul11 และ Subctuster A4 ได้แก่ Mul5 และ Cluster B ได้แก่ Mul 12 วิธีดังกล่าวนี้สามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสายพันธุ์เห็ดหอมได้ภายใน 4 วัน ซึ่งนับได้ว่าเป็นวิธีการที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว ประหยัดแรงงาน และสามารถเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานทำนายความสัมพันธ์ของสายพันธุ์เห็ดหอมเพื่อช่วยในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ และเทคนิคดังกล่าวนี้ยังอาจใช้เป็นพื้นฐานในการจำแนกสายพันธุ์เห็ดชนิดอื่น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: DNA analysis for differentiation of the shitake mushroom isolates of Lentinus edodes (Berk.) sing
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอเพื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์เห็ดหอม Lentinus edodes (Berk.) sing
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Genetics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Piyasak.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisortuenchai@chula.ac.th-