DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กาญจนา นาคสกุล-
dc.contributor.advisor: นววรรณ พันธุเมธา-
dc.contributor.advisor: ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์-
dc.contributor.author: ราตรี ธันวารชร-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2534-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745785849-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาการซ้อนคำในภาษาไทยตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ ๗ (เวลาประมาณก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองวันที่ ๒๔ มิถุนายน พ.ศ.๒๔๗๕) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการซ้อนคำที่มาและวัตถุประสงค์ของการซ้อนคำ การซ้อนคำในภาษาไทยเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการสร้างคำขึ้นใช้ในภาษาไทยซึ่งเกิดจากการซ้อนคำหรือกลุ่มคำตั้ง แต่ ๒ ถึง ๔ หน่วย ซึ่งมีความหมายเหมือนกัน คล้ายคลึงกันหรือตรงข้ามกัน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการซ้อนคำที่เกิดจากความหมายทั้ง ๓ ประเภท ในด้านลักษณะหน้าที่และที่มาของคำที่นำมาซ้อนกัน นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาการพัฒนาการซ้อนคำตั้งแต่สมัยดั้งเดิม ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าคำหรือกลุ่มคำซึ่งนำมาซ้อนกันนั้นมีสาเหตุมาจากความหมายซึ่งเหมือนกัน คล้ายคลึงกันหรือตรงข้ามกัน โดยไม่คำนึงว่าลักษณะของคำจำนวนพยางค์ ที่มาของคำที่นำมาซ้อนกัน ระดับของคำ ฯลฯ แตกต่างกันหรือไม่ การซ้อนคำดังกล่างในบางกรณีทำให้เกิดคำซ้อน ซึ่งจะมีความหมาย ๓ ประเภท คือความหมายเป็นความหมายเดียว ความหมายเพิ่มจากความหมายเดิมของหน่วยแต่ละหน่วย และความหมายเป็นความหมายรวม ผลการสำรวจทัศนคติของคนไทย ๘๐ คน ต่อการซ้อนคำ ปรากฏว่าร้อยละ ๗๒.๕ เห็นว่าบทความภาษาไทยที่มีการซ้อนคำไพเราะสละสลวยกว่าบทความที่ไม่มีการซ้อนคำ ข้อสังเกตประการหนึ่งที่พบก็คือ การซ้อนคำซึ่งแต่เดิมเป็นการซ้อนคำหรือกลุ่มคำธรรมดาได้พัฒนาเป็นการซ้อนสลับและการซ้อนซ้ำ
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis aims at the study of lexical reduplication in Thai found in data selected from the Sukhothai period to the reign of King Rama VII (approximately before the 24 th of June, 1932) as to the formation of words, sources and the purpose of using lexical reduplication in Thai. Lexical reduplication is a process in producing new lexical items in Thai. Two to four words or groups of words having the same, similar or opposite meaning may be placed together to produce lexical reduplications. These lexical reduplications are studied in the aspects of word formation, grammatical functions and source or origins of the words in the lexical reduplications. The development of lexical reduplicating is also studied form the Sukhothai period until the reign of King Rama VII in the Ratanakosin period. The result of study shows that the reduplication process is based on the meaning of words or groups of words which can be the same, similar or opposite, without any regards to the form of words, numbers of syllables, the sources or origins and the like. In cartain cases, the lexical reduplication process produces couplets with three types of meaning: - maintaining the meaning of one of the numbers of reduplication items; having additive meaning and having collective meaning. The result of testing 80 people on the preference of reduplicating words by presenting them passages with lexical and non – lexical reduplications show that 72.5% of the people prefer the passages with lexical reduplications. One finding is that lexical reduplication has developed from simple reduplication with simply placing words together to the formation of complicated couplets and repetitive couplets.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.subject: ภาษาไทย -- ไวยากรณ์-
dc.subject: Thai language -- Grammar-
dc.title: การศึกษาการซ้อนคำในภาษาไทย
dc.title.alternative: A study of lexical reduplication in Thai
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาเอก
dc.degree.discipline: ภาษาไทย
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.email.advisor: Pranee.K@Chula.ac.th-