DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Narongsak Chaiyabutr-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Chanpongsang-
dc.contributor.author: Sumpun Preuksagorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743311874-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
dc.description.abstract: Fourteen, non-pregnant, late lactating crossbred Holstein cattle, approximately 270 days postpartum, were divided into two groups of 7 animals each. Animals in the treated group were given sodium monensin orally in a slow-release capsule. Animals in both groups were fed with similar diet ration to maintain milk production and body score at 2.5. Rice straw was fed as a source of dietary fiber throughout the experimental period. After monensin administration, the higher concentration of ruminal propionate (P<0.05) and the lower concentration of acetate (P<0.05) were apparent in comparison to pretreatment period. The ratio of acetate to propionate concentration decreased significantly after monensin administration (P<0.05), while in the control group the ratio value was maintained throughout the period of experiment. Monensin did not influence on the concentration of ruminal butyrate and valerate. The concentrations of milk allantom between the control group and the monensin treated group were not different. The allantoin excretion was low in animals treated with monensin (P<0.05). The plasma concentration of glucose, arteriovenous concentration difference and mammary gland uptake of glucose remained constant in both groups. Milk yield in the control group declined during lactation advance to the later stage of lactation. An increase in the milk yield was not apparent during monensin administration. There was a positive change in milk yield in the first 2 weeks after monensin administration. Milk compositions for lactose, fat and protein in either control or monensin treated groups did not change throughout the experimental periods. It can be concluded that the role of monensin can change the ruminal fermentation pattern. Monensin could not increase milk yield in the late lactating period. The positive responses in milk yield after monensin administration do not depend on the plasma concentration of glucose and the uptake of glucose by the mammary gland. The glucogenic theory' could not use to explain the positive effect of milk production in the first 2 week after monensin administration.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การทดลองจัดขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของ monensin ต่อการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนมในโคนมพันธุ์ผสม โฮลสไตน์ในช่วงท้ายของการให้นม โดยใช้โคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮสสไตน์จำนวน 14 ตัวแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม ๆ ละ 7 ตัว สัตว์ทดลองอยู่ในช่วงท้ายของการให้นม (ประมาณ 270 วันภายหลังคลอด) และไม่ได้ตั้งท้อง โคในกลุ่มทดลองจะถูกป้อนด้วย sodium monensin ในรูปแคปซูลแบบ slow-release capsule สัตว์ทดลองทั้ง สองกลุ่มถูกเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารข้นและอาหารหยาบชนิดเดียวกันโดยให้ในปริมาณที่เพียงพอต่อการให้นมในแต่ละวันและคงสภาพดัชนีของรูปร่างไว้ที่ 2.5 ตลอดการทดลองจะให้ฟางข้าวเพื่อเป็นแหล่งของอาหารเยื่อใย แก่สัตว์ทดลอง Monensin ที่ให้เข้าไปในกระเพาะรูเมนเป็นผลให้มีการเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโพรพิโอเนต ในกระเพาะรูเมน (P<0.05) และลดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของอะชิเตต (P<0.05) ผลดังกล่าวทำให้อัตราส่วน ของอะซิเตตต่อโพรพิโอเนตมีค่าลดลงหลังการให้ monensin (PO.05) ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนนี้มีค่าคงที่ในกลุ่ม ควบคุมตลอดการทดลอง พบว่า monensin ไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของบิวฑิเรตและเวอเลอเรตในกระเพาะ รูเมน และยังไม่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของ allantoin ในน้ำนม แต่พบว่าปริมาณการขับ allantoin มีค่าลดลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ monensin (P<0.05) ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคสในพลาสม่า ผลต่างของความเข้มข้นของกลูโคส ในพลาสม่าที่เจาะจ่ากหลอดเลือดแดงและหลอดเลือดดำของเต้านม รวมทั้งการรับกลูโคสเข้าสู่เต้านมไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่ม ปริมาณนมที่ได้ในกลุ่มควบคุมจะลดลงในลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับการให้นมในช่วงท้าย และ monensin ไม่มีผลทำให้ปริมาณการหลั่งน้ำนมสูงขึ้น แต่พบว่าในกลุ่ม ที่ให้ monensin นั้น ปริมาณการให้นมสองสัปดาห์แรกหลังการให้ monensin จะมค่าเป็นบวก ผลการตรวจ สอบส่วนประกอบหลักในน้ำนม คือ แลคโตส ไขมันและโปรตีน พบว่าน้ำนมจากทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลองมีส่วนประกอบไม่ต่างกันตลอดช่วงการทดลอง จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า monensin ที่ให้สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการหมักอาหารในกระเพาะรูเมนให้ต่างไปจากปกติแต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณการให้นมในช่วงท้าย อย่างไรก็ตามโคในกลุ่ม ที่ได้รับ monensin จะมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้การหลั่งน้ำนมที่มากกว่าปกติในช่วง 2 สัปดาห์ภายหลังให้ monensin ผลของ monensin ที่มีผลต่อการทำให้นมในลักษณะเช่นนี้ไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยทฤษฎีที่ว่าด้วยการเพิ่มปริมาณกลูโคสสู่ต่อมน้ำนม-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1998.149-
dc.subject: Milk
dc.subject: Dairy cattle
dc.subject: Mammary glands
dc.subject: Milk yield
dc.subject: น้ำนม
dc.subject: โคนม
dc.subject: ต่อมน้ำนม
dc.subject: ผลผลิตน้ำนม
dc.title: Effects of monensin of mammary gland function during late lactation in crossbred holstein cattle
dc.title.alternative: ผลของการให้ Monensin ต่อการทำงานของต่อมน้ำนมในโคนมพันธุ์ผสมโฮลสไตน์ในช่วงท้ายของการให้นม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Animal Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Narongsak.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Somchai.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1998.149-