https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72556
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwabun Chirachanchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rath Pichyangkura | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Rujiravanit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Erdogan,Gulari | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nonsee Nimitsiriwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743341838 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Two systems of Thai rice bran lipase (Thai RBL)-catalysed aliphatic polyester synthesis in toluene, i.e., adipic acid and 1,4-butanediol, and adipic acid and poly(ethylene glycol) MW. 200, were earned out at stoichiometric ratio. The degree of polymerization was found to be 4 and 9 in the former case and 2 and 6 in the latter case. The polymerization was accelerated by the reaction temperature at 80⁰ to 100 ℃ and long reaction time for over 7 days. Thai RBL was immobilized via physisorption and covalent bonding to improve enzyme activity. The physisorption of Thai RBL onto fumed silica was optimized at 1:40 for carrier:crude enzyme (g/mL) to give 38% immobilization with hydrolytic activity of 21 mU/mg. The covalent bonding of Thai RBL onto fumed silica was achieved at 50% immobilization with hydrolytic activity of 9 mU/mg. The utilization of purified enzyme to immobilize by physisorption and covalent bonding improved the hydrolytic activity for three times comparing to that of crude enzyme. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์อะลิฟาติกพอลิเอสเทอร์โดยใช้ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายโทลูอีน 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ กรดอะดิปิกและบิวเทนไดออล และ กรดอะดิปิกและพอลิ เอทธิลีนไกลคอล ที่มีมวลโมเลกุล 200 ได้ถูกทำขึ้นในอัตราส่วนทางปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ พบวาระดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยากาสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์มีค่าหน่วยซ้ำบนสายโมเลกุลเป็น 4 และ 9 ในกรณี แรก และ 2 และ 6 ในกรณีหลัง ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ถูกเร่งโดยอุณหภูมิ ที่ 80 ถึง 100 องศาเซลเซียส และใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 7 วัน ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยถูกตรึงโดยวิธีการทางกายภาพและวิธีการใช้พันธะโควาเลนต์ เพื่อปรับปรุงแอคติวิตี้ของเอนไซม์ การตรึงทางกายภาพของไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยบนฟูมซิลิกาในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ การใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างฟูมซิลิกาต่อเอนไซม์ เท่ากับ 1 ส่วนต่อ 40 ส่วน ซึ่งให้ปริมาณการตรึงเท่ากับ 38 % โดยมีแอคติวิตี้เท่ากับ 21 มิลลิยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม สำหรับวิธีการตรึงด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ของไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยบนฟูมซิลิกา พบว่า ให้ปริมาณการตรึงเท่ากัน 50 % ซึ่งมีแอคติวิตี้เท่ากับ 9 มิลลิยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม การใช้เอนไซม์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ในการตรึงด้วยวิธีการยึดติดทางกายภาพและวิธีการพันธะโควาเลนต์ พบว่า แอคติวิตีมีค่าสูง 3 เท่า โดยเปรียบเทียนจากการใช้เอนไซม์ที่ยังไม่ผ่านกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Rice bran | en_US |
dc.subject | Lipase | en_US |
dc.subject | Polyesters | en_US |
dc.subject | รำข้าว | en_US |
dc.subject | ไลเปส | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเอสเทอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Thai rice bran lipase-catalysed polyesterification : a development for practical applications | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ไลเปสจากรำข้าวไทยในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเทอร์ : การพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในภาคปฏิบัติ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Rath.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |