https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72599
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwabun Chirachanchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ishida, Hatsuo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pittaya Takolpuckdee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743341889 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A series of benzoxazine monomer derivatives, 3,4-dihydro-2H -l,3- benzoxazines, and ring opening of benzoxazine monomer derivatives (dimer derivatives), N,N-Bis (2-hydroxybenzyl) amine, with different functional groups at ortho and/or para positions on the phenol ring and amine groups were prepared. Ion interaction properties of the monomer derivatives for alkali metal were studied by using Pedersen’s technique and characterized by UV/Vis. Ion extraction percentage dependend on main factors; benzoxazine concentration and structure of benzoxazine. 3,4-dihydro-3,6,8-trimethyl-2H-1,3-benzoxazine, 1, and 3,4-dihydro-6-t-butyl-3-methyl-2H-l,3-benzoxazine, 4, gave the highest extraction comparing to the other monomers. Benzoxazine dimers formed the complex with CuCl2, CaCl2, and BaCl2 as confirmed by the ESIMS, FTIR and XRD. ESIMS clarified that benzoxazine dimers assembly as a series of clusters of 2-7 molecules. The peak shifting of OH group in FTIR implied that the molecular assembly of benzoxazine dimer was presented by inter and intramolecular hydrogen bonding. The XRD patterns implied after the change in the packing structure of benzoxazine complexation with metal guests. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนุพันธ์เบนชอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ประเภท (3,4-dihydro-2H-l,3-benzoxazines) และอนุพันธ์ของการเปิดวงของเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ (ไดเมอร์) ประเภท (N,N-Bis (2- hydroxybenzyl) amine) โดยมีหมู่ที่ตำแหนjง ortho หรือ para ของวงฟีนอลและหมู่แอมีนที่แตกต่างกัน สมบัติของการตอบรับไอออนโลหะหมู่ 1 ของเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ถูกศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีพีเดอร์เซน (Pedersen’s Technique) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่อง UV/Vis. การจับโลหะขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยคือ ความเข้มข้นของเบนซอกซาซีน ชนิดของแอมีน และชนิดของฟีนอล สารประกอบ 3,4-dihydro-3,6,8-trimethyl-2H-l,3-benzoxazine (1) และ 3,4-dihydro-6-f-butyl-3-methyl-2H-l,3-benzoxazine (4) ให้ผลในการจับโลหะสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับอนุพันธ์ประเภทอื่น อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เกิดสารประกอบเกิดสารปะกอบเชิงซ้อนกับคิวปริกคลอไรด์ (CuCl2) แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) และ แบเรียมคลอไรด์ (BaCl2) ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันผลโดยใช้ESIMS, FTIR และ XRD ESIMS ได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ที่เปิดวงนี้เกิดการรวมตัวเป็นคลัสเตอร์ (cluster) กันตั้งแต่ 2 ถึง 7 โมเลกุล ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR แสดงว่าไดเมอร์มีการรวมตัวเป็นกลุ่มโมเลกุลได้โดยการสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนทั้งภายในและระหว่างภายนอกโมเลกุล ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างอย่างเด่นชัดหลังการเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Supramolecular chemistry | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | Benzene | en_US |
dc.title | The Origin of host-guest interaction in metal/benzoxazine systems | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อกันของสารหลัก-รองในระบบโลหะและเบนซอกซาซีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |