DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Pengprecha-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Butnark-
dc.contributor.author: Methawaj Rungsiriworapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009-
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the purification of biodiesel using adsorbents and saturated salt solution. The biodiesel was synthesized by the transesterification of palm oil with methanol at 6:1 molar ratio of methanol:oil, 1 %wt of sodium hydroxide and reaction temperature of 60C for 1.50 hours. The crude biodiesel was subjected to wash with three types of saturated salt solution including sodium chloride, potassium chloride and ferric sulfate. It was found that the saturated salt solution of sodium chloride gave the best result for removal of soap and the optimum conditions were 1:1 ratio of crude biodiesel and saturated salt solution of sodium chloride, one time of washing for 30 seconds at room temperature. By washing crude biodiesel with saturated salt solution of sodium chloride, the soap content could be reduced from 3500 ppm to 28 ppm. Then, the biodiesel was further purified by using adsorbents including silica gel, activated carbon and activated clay. This process gave the quality of biodiesel as analogous to water washing process and values of acid number, viscosity, flash point and free and total glycerin passed the specification of biodiesel standard.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับและสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัว ไบโอดีเซลสังเคราะห์จากกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 6:1 โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำหนักน้ำมัน อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1.50 ชั่วโมง ทำการล้างไบโอดีเซลด้วยสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ และเฟอร์ริกซัลเฟต พบว่าสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัวของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดสบู่ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไบโอดีเซลต่อสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัวของโซเดียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 1:1 ทำการล้าง 1 ครั้งโดยใช้เวลา 30 วินาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ไบโอดีเซลที่ทำการล้างด้วยสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัวของโซเดียมคลอไรด์สามารถลดปริมาณสบู่จาก 3500 ppm เหลือ 28 ppm จากนั้นนำไบโอดีเซลมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์เพิ่มเติมโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ ได้แก่ ซิลิกาเจล ถ่านกัมมันต์ และดินกัมมันต์ กระบวนการนี้ให้คุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลเทียบเท่ากับกระบวนการล้างด้วยน้ำ และให้ค่าความเป็นกรด ความหนืด จุดวาบไฟ และกลีเซอรีนอิสระและกลีเซอรีนทั้งหมดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์-
dc.subject: สารดูดซับ-
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels -- Purification-
dc.subject: Sorbents-
dc.title: Purification of biodiesel using adsorbents and saturated salt solution-
dc.title.alternative: การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับและสารละลายเกลืออิ่มตัว-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisorsomchai.pe@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Suchada.B@Chula.ac.th-