https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72628
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supawan Tantayanon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sukunya Juikham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741300018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The immiscible blends of recycled tire rubber, ither reclaimied tire-rubber or ground rubber tire and homolypropylene had been investigated. TGA demonstrated that reclaimed tire-rubber was the miscible mixture of devulcanized natural rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber and butadiene rubber, wheres ground rubber tire was the mixture of vulcanized natural rubber, styrene-butadiene rubber and butadiene robber. These blends were prepated by melt-mixing in two consecutive machines, firstly a two-roll mill and then a counter-rotating twin screw extruder. Two types of crosslinking agents, sulfur with other additives or maleic anhydride and dicumyl peroxide, were added into the blend during milling. After injection to the impact specimens, they were subjected to the measurement for their notch-lzod impact strength. In addition, the melt flow index, thermal properties and surface mprphology of these blends were also observed. It was found that homopolypropylene/ground rubber tire blends, with three different mesh sizes of ground rubber tire, at the ration of 70/30 had similar impact strength which were slightly higher than homopolypropylene. However, it was observed that homopolypropylene/ground rubber rubber tire blend, containing ground rubber tire with mwsh size of 40, exhibited the highest impact strength for both vulcanization using sulfur crosslinking agent and non-vulcanization. In case of homopolypropylene/reclaimed tire-rubber blends, various ratios, i.e., 80/20, 70/30, and 60/40 were attempted both with vulcanization using sulfur crosslinking agent and without vulcanization. The homopolypropylene/reclaimed tire-rubber blends at 70/30 had highest impact strength for both vulcanized and non-vulcanized blends. When maleic anhydride/dicumyl peroxide was used, it was found that higher impact strength of the hompolypropylene/reclaimed tire-rubber blend at 70/30 was obtained. This could be attributed to the cohesion the polymer chains in each phase, homopolypropylene phase and ruber phase, and the interfacial adhesion between homopolyropylene and reclaimed tire-rubber chains in these two phases. Such phenomena would lead to good dispersion and distribution of reclaimed tire-rubber in homopolypropylene matrix as clearly exhibited in their scanning electron micrograhs. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ศึกษาการผสมแบบอิมมิสสิเบิลของยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิลซึ่งเป็นยางผง หรือยางรีเคลมกับโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีน การวิเคราะห์แบบทีจีเอได้แสดงว่ายางรีเคลมเป็นของยางธรรมชาติ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน ขณะที่ยางผงเป็นผสมของยางธรรมชาติที่วัลคาไนส์ ยางสไตรีน-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนที่วัลคาไนส์ และยาบิวทาไดอีนที่วัลคาไนส์ ของผสมระหว่างยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิลกับโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีนเตรียมได้โดยการผสมแบบหลอมอย่างต่อเนื่องในเครื่องผสม 2 ชนิด คือ เครื่องผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง และเครื่องผสมอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ ระหว่างการผสมในเครื่องผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้งได้เติมสารเชื่อมขวาง คือ ซัลเฟอร์ กับสารเติมแต่งอีก หรือมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ และไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ หลังจากการฉีดขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานสำหรับทดสอบความทนแรงกระแทก ได้ตรวจสอบความทนแรงกระแทกของชิ้นงานเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบค่าดัชนีการไหล สมบัติทางความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยาเชิงพื้นผิวของของผสมเหล่านี้ด้วย ได้พบว่าของผสมของโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีนและยางผง แต่ละขนาดซึ้งใช้ 3 ขนาดด้วยกัน ที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 มีค่าความทนแรกกระแทกใกล้เคียงกันซึ่งสูงกว่าโฮดมพอลิลีนเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามได้พบว่าของผสมที่ใช้ยางผงขนาด 40 เมช มีค่าความทนแรงกระแทรกสูงที่สุดทั้งทำวัลคาไนเซซันโดยใช้ซัลเฟอร์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางและที่ไม่ได้ทำวัลคาไนเซซัน ในกรณีของของผสมของโฮโมนพอลิโพรพิลีนและยางรีเคลม ได้ใช้อัตราส่วนผสมต่างๆ กัได้แก่ 80/20 70/30 และ 60/40 โดยทำวัลคาไนเซซันด้วยซัลเฟอร์ และไม่ได้ทำวัลคาไนเซซัน พบว่าของผสมที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 มีค่าความทนแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุดทั้งที่ทำวัลคาไนเซซัน และไม่ได้ทำวัลคาไนเซซัน เมื่อใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ และไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้พบว่าของผสมของโฮโมพอลิลีนและยางรีเคลมที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 มีค่าความแรกกระแทกสูงมากขึ้นอีก เหตุผลเนื่องมาจากโคอีซันระหว่างสายโซพอลิเมอร์ในแต่ละเฟส คือ เฟสของโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีน และเฟสของยางรีเคลม และ แอนฮีซันระหว่างสายโซ่โฮโมพอลิลีนในเฟสของโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีนกับสายโซ่ของยางรีเคลมในเฟสของยางรีเคลม ปรากฎการเช่นนี้นำไปสู่การแพร่และการกระจายของยางรีเคลมในเฟสของโฮโมพอลิโพรพิลีนได้ดี ซึ่งได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในสแกนนิงอิเลกตรอนไมโครกราฟของของผสมเหล่านี้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Rubber, Reclaimed | - |
dc.subject | ยางรีเคลม | - |
dc.title | Toughening of polypropylene with recycled Tire-rubber | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การทำให้พอลิโพรพิลีนแข็งเหนียวด้วยยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |