Title: Structure and solvation of HIV-1-RT/inhibitors and furin/ha-substrate by molecular dynamics simulations
Other Titles: โครงสร้างและซอลเวชันของเอชไอวี-1-อาร์ที/สารยับยั้งและฟูริน/เอชเอ-ซับสเตรตโดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Authors: Panita Decha
Email: No information provinded
Advisors: Wada, Shigetaka
Supot Hannongbua
Wolschann, Peter
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provinded
No information provinded
No information provinded
Subjects: Molecular dynamics
Avian influenza
พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล
ไข้หวัดนก
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were applied in order to study changes of the structure, dynamic and solvation of protein via complexation with inhibitors and substrates, for the two systems: (i) HIV-1 reverse transcriptase (RT) complexed with the four non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), efavirenz (EFV), emivirine (EMV), etravirine (ETV) and nevirapine (NVP) and (ii) Furin complexed with substrates, hemagglutinin subtypes H5 and H3 of the influenza A virus. In the first part, the MD simulations of the HIV-1 RT complexed with one of each of the four NNRTIs provide good evidence which deal with questions related to the mutation and free energy data. The binding free energy was found to decrease in the following order: EFV ~ ETV > EMV > NVP which is in good agreement with the experimentally derived IC50 values. On the basis of the calculation of the interaction energies, the L100, V106, Y181, Y188, F227, W229, P236, K101 and K103 amino acid residues show the largest contributions. Moreover, these residues are considered to be the most frequently detected mutated amino acids during treatment by various NNRTIs and, therefore, those most likely to find in the population for resistance. For the second part, origin of high pathogenicity of an emerging avian influenza H5N1 due to the –RRRKK– insertion at the cleavage loop of the hemagglutinin H5, was studied using the MD technique, in comparison with those of the non-inserted H5 and H3 bound to furin active site. The cleavage loop of the highly pathogenic H5 was found to bind strongly to the furin cavity, serving as a conformation suitable for the proteolytic reaction. Experimentally, the –RRRKK– insertion was also found to increase in cleavage of hemagglutinin by furin. The simulated data provide a clear answer to the question of why inserted H5 is better cleaved by furin than the other subtypes, explaining the high pathogenicity of avian influenza H5N1.
Other Abstract: ได้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้าง พลวัต และซอลเวชันของโปรตีน 2 ระบบ (i) โปรตีนที่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสารยับยั้งได้แก่ เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทส (อาร์ที) กับกับสารยับยั้งในกลุ่ม NNRTIs สี่ชนิดประกอบด้วย EFV, EMV, ETV และ NVP และ (ii) โปรตีนที่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับซับสเตรตได้แก่ เอนไซม์ฟูรินกับซับสเตรตฮีแมกกลูตินิน (เอชเอ)ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัย ผลการคำนวณของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเอชไอวี-1อาร์ทีกับสารยับยั้งสี่ชนิด พบว่าค่าพลังงานยึดจับอิสระลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ EFV ~ ETV > EMV > NVP ซึ่งสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับผลการทดลองในรูปของค่า IC50 สำหรับการคำนวณพลังงานอันตรกิริยา พบว่ากรดอะมิโนที่ให้พลังงานอันตรกิริยาสูงกับสารยับยั้งได้แก่ L100, V106, Y181, Y188, F227, W229, P236, K101 และ K103 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลทางคลินิกที่พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์บ่อยที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโนเหล่านี้ อันเป็นผลทำให้เกิดการดื้อยาสำหรับส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลในการหาสาเหตุของความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูงของไข้หวัดนกชนิด H5N1 เนื่องจากการเพิ่มเข้ามาของลำดับกรดอะมิโน –RRRKK– ที่บริเวณที่ถูกตัด (cleavage site) ของเอชเอ เปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคต่ำซึ่งไม่มีการเพิ่มของกรดอะมิโนดังกล่าว โดยให้เอชเอทั้งสองยึดจับกับเอนไซม์ฟูริน จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าบริเวณที่ถูกตัดของสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูงชนิด H5 ยึดจับอย่างแข็งแรงกับบริเวณยึดจับของเอนไซม์ฟูริน จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะทำให้เกิดกลไกการตัดพันธะเกิดขึ้น ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับผลการทดลองที่พบว่าเมื่อมีการเพิ่มเข้ามาของ –RRRKK– เอชเอถูกตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ฟูรินได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และสามารถตอบคำถามที่ว่าทำไมเอชเอสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคสูงชนิด H5 ถูกตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ฟูรินได้ดีกว่าเอชเอสายพันธุ์ที่มีความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคต่ำชนิด H3 และ H5
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72674
Type: Thesis