https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72707
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Voravee P Hoven | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Iwasaki, Yasuhiko | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyaporn Akkahat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, sensor platforms based on carboxyl-containing polymer brushes have been developed. The carboxyl-containing polymer brushes, were prepared on gold-coated surface plasmon resonance (SPR) disks by two approaches (1) “grafting from” via surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (SI-ATRP) and (2) “grafting to” via self-assembly of thiol-terminated polymer. The homopolymer brushes of poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) with varied graft density were obtained by SI-ATRP. The result obtained from SPR technique indicated that the graft density and swellability of the PAA brushes had significant impact on the sensing probe immobilization and analyte detectability. The sensing probes immobilized on PAA brushes not only showed the specific binding with target molecules but also maintained high resistance to non-specific protein adsorption yielding the high S/N in comparison with those immobilized on the carboxyl-terminated self-assembled monolayer surface. The copolymer brushes of poly[(methacrylic acid)-ran-(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine)] (PMAMPC) prepared by “grafting to” method was an excellent sensor platform for detecting the target molecules in blood plasma. All results have demonstrated the potential of the carboxyl-containing brushes as SPR-precursor layer for biosensing applications. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวัสดุรองรับของเซ็นเซอร์จากพอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลเป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้เตรียมพอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลบนแผ่นเซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (เอสพีอาร์) ที่เคลือบด้วยทองโดยใช้ 2 แนวทางคือ (1) ปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิว และ (2) การเกิดการเรียงตัวได้เองของโซ่พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นไทออล โฮโมพอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิแอคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) ที่มีความหนาแน่นของการตรึงแตกต่างกันสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิว จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอสพีอาร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาแน่นของการตรึงโซ่พอลิเมอร์และความสามารถในการบวมตัวของพีเอเอส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณการตรึงโพรบและความสามารถในการตรวจวัดโมเลกุลเป้าหมาย โพรบที่ถูกตรึงบนพีเอเอบรัชไม่เพียงแต่แสดงการจับยึดโมเลกุลเป้าหมายอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงแต่ยังป้องกันการดูดซับอย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงของโปรตีนชนิดอื่น ส่งผลทำให้มีความเลือกจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพรบที่ตรึงบนพื้นผิวโมเลกุลชั้นเดียวที่เกิดการเรียงตัวได้เองของสารประกอบไทออลที่มีปลายเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิล โคพอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิเมทาคริลิกแอซิดและพอลิ(2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน (พีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซี) ที่เตรียมโดยการตรึงโซ่พอลิเมอร์ลงบนพื้นผิวเป็นวัสดุรองรับของเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีเยี่ยมสำหรับการตรวจวัดโมเลกุลเป้าหมายในพลาสมาของเลือด ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของพอลิเมอร์บรัชในการเป็นวัสดุรองรับของเอสพีอาร์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านเซ็นเซอร์ชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymer brushes | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymers | |
dc.subject | Biosensors | |
dc.subject | Surface plasmon resonance | |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ | |
dc.subject | ไบโอเซนเซอร์ | |
dc.subject | เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ | |
dc.title | Synthesis and sensor application of carboxyl-containing polymer brushes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ด้านเซ็นเซอร์ของพอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | vipavee.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.author | No information provinded | - |