DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramoch Rangsunvigit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.author: Kan Jeenmuang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: Solidified natural gas (SNG) by storing natural gas in the hydrate form, which is safe and easy to recover stored gas compared to other methods. However, to make this technology competitive, storing natural gas at a higher temperature, lower pressure with faster formation is needed. Tetrahydrofuran (THF) is a well-known thermodynamic promoter used to increase the hydrate formation temperature. However, increasing the hydrate formation temperature has a drawback on decreasing the formation rate. Nonpolar amino acids have been used as a secondary promoter, which increases the hydrate formation kinetics. This work used 5.56 mol% THF cooperated with different concentrations of nonpolar amino acids (leucine, valine, and methionine) at 20 °C 8 MPa in the unstirred reactor configuration. The experiment was investigated for the effects of these co-promoters in both kinetics and morphology studies. Results showed that the nonpolar amino acids affected the hydrate kinetics by increasing the hydrate formation rate up to 5 times, and certain nonpolar amino acids did not show the muti-step hydrate formation, which resulted in the low methane uptake. However, the methane uptake in the presence of leucine and methionine was as high as that 5.56 mol% THF. The morphology showed different hydrate growth patterns with the investigated solutions. The hydrate formation morphology in the 5.56 mol% THF was similar to leaflike stack up. However, that behavior was not observed when the amino acids were added for the hydrate formation. In addition, the formation morphology among the solutions with the amino acids was also different. Moreover, the presence of the amino acids did not result in the foam formation as surfactants during the hydrate dissociation. When the formation temperature was increased to 25 °C, the formation pressure at 8 MPa or even at 9 MPa was not enough to form the hydrates. To induce the hydrate formation, the hybrid reactor configuration was installed. The results showed the need of amino acid to maintain the high methane uptake and the formation kinetics was not promoted by the amino acids but rather by the hybrid reactor at this condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันความต้องการใช้แก๊สธรรมชาติมีปริมาณเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ประกอบกับความยุ่งยาก และพลังงานจำนวนมากที่ใช้ในการกักเก็บและขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติของเทคโนโลยีปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้เทคโนโลยีการกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปของแข็ง (SNG) โดยการจัดเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบแก๊สไฮเดรตได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อให้เทคโนโลยีนี้สามารถแข่งขันกับเทคโนโลยีอื่น ๆ ได้มากขึ้น แก๊สไฮเดรตควรก่อตัวได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูง ใช้ความดันต่ำ พร้อมกับใช้เวลาการก่อตัวไม่นาน ได้มีการมีเติมตัวเร่งการก่อตัวของแก๊สไฮเดรต เช่น เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน (tetrahydrofuran,THF) ที่มีความสามารถในการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิสำหรับการก่อตัวของแก๊สไฮเดรต และกรดอะมิโน (amino acid) ที่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการก่อตัวของไฮดรต ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ THF ที่ความเข้มข้น 5.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์โมล ร่วมกับกรดอะมิโน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ลิวซีน วารีน และ เมทไทโอนีน ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส และ 8 เมกะปาสคาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมกรดอะมิโนมีผลต่อจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตโดยเพิ่มอัตราการก่อตัวของไฮเดรตสูงขึ้น 5 เท่า กรดอะมิโนบางชนิดสามารถคงปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนในแก๊สไฮเดรตไว้ได้สูงเช่นเดียวกับการเติมเพียง THF ผลการศึกษาลักษณะการก่อตัวของแก๊สไฮเดรต แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการก่อตัวที่แตกต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง ทั้งการก่อตัวในการเติมและไม่เติมกรดอะมิโน นอกจากนี้ลักษณะการก่อตัวยังแตกต่างกันในการเติมกรดอะมิโนแต่ละชนิด การสังเกตการสลายตัวตัวของแก๊สไฮเดรตไม่ก่อให้เกิดโฟมเมื่อเติมกรดอะมิโนซึ่งแตกต่างจากการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการก่อตัวที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งผลลัพธ์แสดงว่าความดันที่ 8 และ 9 เมกะปาสคาลไม่สามารถให้เกิดการก่อตัวของไฮเดรตได้ เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตจึงทำการติดตั้งระบบกวน ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดอะมิโนจำเป็นในการรักษาปริมาณแก๊สในไฮเดรตให้สูงดังการก่อตัวที่ 20 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การเร่งอัตราการก่อตัวของไฮเดรตที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียสเกิดจากระบบกวน ไม่ใช่ผลจากการเติมกรดอะมิโน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.403-
dc.title: Natural gas storage using clathrate technology : Enhanced formation at High temperature
dc.title.alternative: การจัดเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปแบบของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิสูง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum and Energy Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.403-