Title: Enhanced methane hydrate formation using promoters for natural gas storage and transportation application
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงการเกิดมีเทนไฮเดรตโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการกักเก็บและการขนส่งแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Authors: Katipot Inkong
Advisors: Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Praveen Linga
Santi Kulprathipanja
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
No information provinded
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Solidified natural gas (SNG) is an alternative technology for natural gas storage and transportation in the clathrate hydrate formed. It has higher volumetric energy storage with the ease to handle not to mention its safety. Effects of different hydrate promoters, including methyl ester sulfonate (MES), tetrahydrofuran (THF), hollow silica (HS), and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), on the methane hydrate formation was investigated. All experiments were performed in an unstirred tank reactor at desired experimental conditions. The results indicated that all promoters significant enhanced the hydrate formation both kinetics and methane uptake compared with pure water. The increase in the MES concentration decreased the induction time and increased the hydrate formation rate, which was the result from the decrease in the surface tension between gas and liquid phase. The methane uptake increased with the increase in the MES concentration. The presence of THF shifted the hydrate phase equilibrium curve to the higher temperature and lower pressure. The results showed that the increase in the experimental temperature increased the methane uptake due to the effective heat distribution to the surrounding, while the hydrate formation kinetics decreased due to the decrease in the driving force. The decrease in the pressure did not affect the methane uptake but the hydrate formation kinetics decreased. There was synergism between THF with MES in the hydrate formation kinetics at the higher temperatures. Moreover, the presence of HS improved the surface contact area to enhance the hydrate formation at moderate conditions. The presence of SDS facilitated the hydrate formation, including induction time and hydrate formation rates, at moderate conditions.
Other Abstract: การกักเก็บแก๊สในรูปของแข็ง (solidified natural gas) เป็นการกักเก็บแก๊สธรรมชาติในรูปของแก๊สไฮเดรต โดยวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นทางเลือกอีกวิธีที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากมีค่าพลังงานต่อหนึ่งปริมาณที่สูง ง่ายในการจัดการ อีกทั้งยังเป็นวิธีที่มีความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตามในกระบวนการแก๊สไฮเดรตนั้นใช้เวลานาน และต้องผ่านกระบวนการเกิดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและความดันสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งในการลดข้อด้อยของกระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาผลของการเติมตัวเร่งการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรต (hydrate promoter) ได้แก่ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนต ( methyl ester sulfonate, MES), เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน (tetrahydrofuran, THF), ซิลิกาแบบกลวง (hollow silica) และโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัตเฟต (sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS) โดยการทดลองศึกษาในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกวนและอุณหภูมิคงที่ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญว่าการเติมตัวเร่งการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานั้นสามารถยกระดับการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตให้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม่มีการเติมตัวเร่ง ณ สภาวะที่เดียวกัน การเพิ่มความเข้มข้น MES ช่วยลดเวลาการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตและเพิ่มอัตราการแก๊สไฮเดรตให้สูงขึ้น การเติม MES จะทำหน้าที่ลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างวัฏภาคของแก๊สและสารละลายทำให้เพิ่มการละลายของแก๊สในน้ำได้มากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น MES จะเพิ่มปริมาณแก๊สที่ถูกในรูปแก๊สไฮเดรตให้เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการเติม THF จะเลื่อนสมดุลวัฏภาคของระบบไปที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นและความดันต่ำลง โดยการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตเพิ่มปริมาณแก๊สที่ถูกกักเก็บ แต่ในขณะที่อัตราการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตลดลง สำหรับการลดความดันในการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณแก๊สที่ถูกกักเก็บ แต่จะส่งผลให้อัตราการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตลง สำหรับเติมสารละลายผสมระหว่าง THF และ MES เพิ่มอัตราการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตที่อุณหภูมิสูง โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณของแก๊สที่ถูกกักเก็บในรูปแก๊สไฮเดรต การเติมซิลิกาแบบกลวง (HS) เพิ่มความสามารถในการเกิดแก๊สไฮเดรตที่แรงขับเคลื่อนต่ำ โดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสของสองวัฏภาคและการเติม SDS ช่วยปรับปรุงอัตราการแก๊สไฮเดตรให้สูงขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72737
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.356
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.356
Type: Thesis