https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72739
Title: | Stochastic supply chain optimization for ammonia and urea processes |
Other Titles: | การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบสโตแคสติกสำหรับห่วงโซ่อุปทานของกระบวนการผลิตแอมโมเนียและยูเรีย |
Authors: | Seangplang Srisamut |
Advisors: | Kitipat Siemanond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To support the demand growth in the agriculture sector from increasing population, ammonia and urea productions have been continuously increasing. Methane from natural gas can be used as feedstock in the production process. Nevertheless, the conventional plant using natural gas feedstock produces carbon dioxide as a by-product of the process. This proposed plant contains two processes, producing ammonia and urea can be more efficient in the production, where the byproducts of CO₂ can be used to produce more urea and reduce CO₂ emission. This research proposes ammonia and urea synthesis process using PROII software to simulate workflow and estimate the energy consumption. To be marketable and profitable for the agricultural industry, the techno-economic and stochastic analysis are applied to deal with uncertain demand from the market. This work is comprised of three main parts; the first part is the simulation of the base case process of the proposed ammonia/urea plant. The input data and parameters are obtained from the petrochemical industry in Thailand. In the second part, techno-economic analysis is significant for a feasibility study to estimate expenditure and the profitability of the project. Finally, the stochastic analysis is applied to optimize the production rate and supply chain of the products from various demands of the markets. The optimized supply chain network has been investigated on the production rate, the effect of penalty, and profit feasibility through profit accumulative curve. The conceptual design of manufacturing processes attempts to produce ammonia and urea, based on 1,930 t/d of natural gas feedstock. |
Other Abstract: | มีเทนจากก๊าซธรรมชาติสามารถใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิตแอมโมเนียและยูเรียได้ เพื่อรองรับการเติบโต ของอุปสงค์ในภาคเกษตรกรรมการผลิตจากจำ นวนประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามโรงงานทั่วไปที่ใช้วัตถุดิบจาก ก๊าซธรรมชาติจะผลิตก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นผลพลอยได้ของกระบวนการ โรงงานที่นำเสนอนี้มีสองกระบวนการผลิตคือ แอมโมเนียและยูเรีย ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตมากขึ้น โดยผลผลิตพลอยได้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถนำ มาใช้เป็น สารตั้งต้นในการผลิตยูเรียมากขึ้นและลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ แอมโมเนียและยูเรียโดยใช้โปรแกรม PROII เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการทำงานและประเมินการใช้พลังงาน เพื่อให้สามารถทำ การตลาดและทำกำไรให้กับอุตสาหกรรม จึงได้มีการนำการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และเทคนิคสโตแคสติกมาใช้เพื่อจัดการกับความต้องการที่ไม่แน่นอนจากตลาด งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกเป็นการจำลองกระบวนการพื้นฐานของ โรงงานผลิตแอมโมเนียและยูเรีย โดยนำเข้าข้อมูลและค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้มาจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีในประเทศไทย ในส่วนที่ สองการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเทคนิคและเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายและความสามารถในการทำกำไรของโครงการ ในส่วนสุดท้าย คือการวิเคราะห์แบบสโตแคสติกเพื่อนำมาใช้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพอัตรา การผลิตและห่วงโซ่อุปทานของผลิตภัณฑ์จากความต้องการที่แปรปรวนของตลาด ห่วงโซ่อุปทานที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงและการตรวจสอบเกี่ยวกับ อัตราผลผลิต ผลของค่าเสียโอกาสและค่าปรับ และความเป็นไปได้ในการทำกำไรผ่านกราฟผลกำไรสะสม การออกแบบแนวคิดของกระบวนการผลิตมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการผลิตแอมโมเนียและยูเรียจากก๊าซธรรมชาติ 1,930 ตัน/วัน ใช้ เป็นวัตถุดิบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum and Energy Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72739 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.404 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.404 |
Type: | Thesis |