https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72790
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somying Tumwasorn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pongpun Nunthapisud | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khuanjai Ketwong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9740306152 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Chlamydia pneumoniae is a common cause of respiratory tract infection and community-acquired pneumonia. Diagnosis from clinical presentation cannot differentiate from infection caused by other bacteria or viruses. The rapid laboratory method for diagnosis of c. pneumoniae infection is important for effective treatment and prevention of chronic infection. To assess the utility of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in detection of c. pneumoniae DNA from clinical specimens for diagnosis of acute infection with c. pneumoniae, two sets of primers were used for the direct species-specific detection of the major outer membrane protein (omp1) and 16S rRNA genes of c. pneumoniae. Two PCR protocols were employed; nested PCR and single-step PCR accompanied by dot blot hybridization. The false positive result due to amplicon carryover was prevented by the enzymatic degradation procedure with the use of uracil-Nglycosylase (UNG) in the first amplification. The recombinant plasmid controls were constructed and used for the detection of inhibitors in the samples. The sensitivity in the detection of purified c. pneumoniae DNA for omp1-based PCR and 16S rDNA-based PCR was 1 IFU and 0.1 IFU, respectively. We compared omp1-based PCR and 16S rDNA based PCR with indirect fluorescent-antibody (IFA) stain, and serology by Microimmunofluorescence (MIF) test. These tests were applied to 115 throat swab specimens and sera collected from 114 patients with community-acquired pneumonia. Fifteen specimens (13.0 %) from 14 patients (12.3 %) gave the positive results. None of the throat swabs samples was c. pneumoniae positive by IFA stain. Twelve throat swab samples that PCR positive obtained from 11 patients who had positive results in MIF test. Three specimens had PCR positive results without serologic evidence of acute infection and were considered to be false positive. When using 16S rDNA nested PCR, we could detect c. pneumoniae DNA from all of 15 positive samples. Of these 15 throat swab samples, 10 were positive by ompl-based PCR when analyzed with dot blot hybridization and all of them were negative by omp1 nested PCR. PCR inhibitors were detected in 3.5% of all samples and after dilution, all of them gave negative result. This data indicates that 16S rDNA-nested PCR can be established as a rapid and reliable method for the diagnosis of acute infection with c. pneumoniae. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Chlamydia pneumoniae เป็นเชื้อสาเหตุของโรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจที่พบได้บ่อย โดยเฉพาะเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคปอดบวมที่เกิดภายนอกโรงพยาบาล การวินิจฉัยสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อจากอาการแสดงทางคลินิกไม่สามารถใช้แยกออกจากสาเหตุการติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่นหรือการติดเชื้อไวรัสได้ การ วินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่รวดเร็วเพื่อวินิจฉัยสาเหตุการติดเชื้อ c. pneumoniae จึงมีความสำคัญเพื่อให้การรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและป้องกันการเกิดการติดเชื้อเรื้อรังในภายหลัง การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินวิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) เพื่อตรวจหา DNA ของเชื้อ c. pneumoniae จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ เพื่อวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ c. pneumoniae โดยใช้ primer ที่จำเพาะต่อยีนที่จำเพาะต่อสปีซีส์ของเชื้อได้แก่ major outer membrane protein (omp1 ) และ 16S rRNA โดยการวิเคราะห์ PCR product ด้วยวิธี dot blot hybridization และทำด้วยวิธี nested PCR ได้มีการนำเอนไซม์ uracil-N-glycosylase (UNG) มาใช้ในการป้องกันการเกิดผลบวก ปลอมที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการปนเปื้อนจาก PCR product ในการเพิ่มจำนวนยีนรอบแรก นอกจากนี้ได้สร้าง recombinant plasmid control ขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ตรวจหา inhibitors ในสิงส่งตรวจ ผลการทดลองพบว่า omp1- based PCR สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของ C. pneumoniae ได้ในปริมาณตํ่าสุด 1 IFU และ 16S rDNA-based PCR สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของ C. pneumoniae ได้ในปริมาณตำสุด 0.1 IFU ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบวิธี PCR กับการย้อมหาเชื้อด้วยวิธี Indirect fluorescent antibody (IFA) stain จากสิ่งส่งตรวจทีป้ายจากคอ (throat swab) และการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อด้วยวิธี Microimmunofluorescence (MIF) test จากซี่รั่มจำนวน 115 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปอดบวมที่เกิดภายนอกโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 114 ราย พบว่าวิธี PCR สามารถ ตรวจพบ DNA ของเชื้อ c. pneumoniae จาก throat swab จำนวน 15 (13.0 %) ตัวอย่าง จากผู้ป่วย 14 (12.3%) ราย การตรวจ throat swab ด้วยวิธี IFA ได้ผลลบทั้งหมด สิ่งส่งตรวจที่ป้ายจากคอ 12 ตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกด้วยวิธี PCR เก็บมาจากผู้ป่วย 11 รายซึ่งมีผลการตรวจ MIF ให้ผลบวก อีก 3 ตัวอย่างมีผล PCR บวกแต่ ผลการตรวจทางนํ้าเหลืองให้ผลลบดังนั้นจึงจัดให้เป็นตัวอย่างที่มีผลบวกปลอม เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี nested PCR ต่อยีน 16S rRNA สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของเชื้อ c. pneumoniae ได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้ง 15 ตัวอย่าง ส่วนวิธี PCR ต่อยีน omp1 เมื่อตรวจ PCR product ที่ได้ด้วย dot blot hybridization สามารถตรวจพบ DNA ของเชื้อ C. pneumoniae ได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจ,จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง และเมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี omp1 nested PCR ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดให้ผลลบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยมี inhibitor ประมาณ 3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้ทำการแก้ไขโดยการเจือจางตัวอย่างพบว่าให้ผลลบทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงว่าวิธี nested PCR ต่อยีน 16S rRNA เป็นวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่รวดเร็ว และเชื่อถือได้ เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ C. pneumoniae | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Chlamydia pneumoniae | en_US |
dc.subject | Gene amplification | en_US |
dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส | en_US |
dc.subject | การเพิ่มจำนวนยีน | en_US |
dc.title | Polymerase chain reaction amplification of major outer membrane protein and 16S rRNA genes for detection of Chlamydia pneumoniae | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสเพิ่มจำนวนยีน major outer membrane protein และ 16S rRNA เพื่อตรวจหา Chlamydia pneumoniae | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somying.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |