https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72792
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pimpen Vejjajiva | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Athipat Thamrongthanyalak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Saronsad Sokantika | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, we improve the Definable Michael's Selection Theorem in o-minimal expansions of real closed fields. Then applications of this theorem are established; for instance, we prove the following statement: Let be an o-minimal expansion of and T be a definable set-valued map where n = 1 or m=1. If T has a continuous selection, then T has a definable continuous selection. Moreover, we prove the statement: Let be an o-minimal expansion of a real closed field and be a closed subset of Rn. If T: E --> Rm is a definable continuous set-valued map and T is bounded for each in the boundary of E, then T has a definable continuous extension. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราได้ปรับปรุงทฤษฎีบทการเลือกที่นิยามได้ของไมเคิลในโครงสร้างขยายของเรียลโคลสฟีลด์ที่โอมินิมอล จากนั้นเราแสดงการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฏีบทนี้ เช่น เราพิสูจน์ข้อความต่อไปนี้ “กำหนดให้ R เป็นโครงสร้างขยายของ ที่โอมินิมอล และ T เป็นการส่งค่าเซตที่นิยามได้โดยที่ n = 1 หรือ m = 1 ถ้า T มีการเลือกแบบต่อเนื่องแล้ว T มีการเลือกแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้” ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังพิสูจน์ข้อความต่อไปนี้ “กำหนดให้ R เป็นโครงสร้างขยายของเรียลโคลสฟีลด์ R ที่โอมินิมอล และ E เป็นสับเซตปิดของ R" ถ้า T : R" > Rm เป็นการส่งค่าเซตแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้และสำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ในขอบของเซต E T(x) มีขอบเขตแล้ว T มีการส่งภาคขยายแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้” | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.331 | - |
dc.title | Selection problems in O-minimal structures | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัญหาการเลือกในโครงสร้างโอมินิมอล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.331 | - |