https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72805
Title: | Global well-posedness of reaction-diffusion equations with non-radial kernel function |
Other Titles: | สมบัติตั้งดีแล้วในวงกว้างของสมการปฏิกิริยา-การแพร่ซึ่งมีเคอร์เนลไม่เป็นฟังก์ชันเชิงรัศมี |
Authors: | Apassara Suechoei |
Advisors: | Sujin Khomrutai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sujin.K@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we study the following reaction-diffusion equation:[Equation] where f is a continuously differentiable function on R , α > 0 is a constant, [sumbol] is a continuous function and is non-radial kernel function. We establish the corresponding comparison principle. Then, we prove the local existence and uniqueness result based on the monotone iteration sequence technique. Finally, certain sufficient conditions on the local nonlinear term that guarantee the existence and uniqueness of global solution are specified. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาสมการปฏิกิริยา-การแพร่ [สูตรสมการ] โดยที่ f เป็นฟังก์ชันที่หาอนุพันธ์แล้วต่อเนื่องบน R และ α > 0 เป็นค่าคงตัว และ [สูตรสมการ] เป็นฟังก์ชันต่อเนื่อง และ g ไม่เป็นฟังก์ชันเชิงรัศมี ในการวิจัยนี้เราได้สร้างหลักการเปรียบเทียบที่สมนัยกัน จากนั้นเราพิสูจน์การมีจริงและการมีเพียงหนึ่งเดียวเฉพาะที่ด้วยวิธีการลำดับทำซ้ำทางเดียว สุดท้ายเราได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอบางประการของพจน์ไม่เชิงเส้นเฉพาะที่ ที่รับรองการมีจริงและการมีเพียงหนึ่งเดียวของผลเฉลยวงกว้างได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72805 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.323 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.323 |
Type: | Thesis |