https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72808
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyarit Intiyot | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Teeradech Laisupannawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In a product packing procedure, many types of packing boxes may be used if a factory has several kinds of goods or products. The cost spent for many types of boxes is added to the manufacturing cost. However, it would be more efficient in the aspects of the cost reduction and the production management if we can design reasonable box sizes and can minimize the number of box types for packing goods. In this work, we propose a heuristic rectangular box design algorithm for packing each kind of rectangular goods when the number of goods per box is given. The objective of this algorithm is to design the rectangular boxes with the shapes close to cubes as much as possible under the given bounds. Furthermore, we propose a heuristic method and an integer linear programming model for minimizing the number of types of packing boxes. A smaller box could be substituted by a larger one only when the percentage change on each size of both boxes (with respect to the larger box) does not exceed a given value. Example problems are given to illustrate the use of the proposed heuristic and model. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในกระบวนการบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์ กล่องจำนวนหลายชนิดอาจถูกใช้ในกระบวนการบรรจุถ้าโรงงานมีสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์หลายชนิด การใช้ต้นทุนสำหรับการใช้กล่องหลายชนิดในการบรรจุอาจเพิ่มต้นทุนในการผลิตให้สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเราสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของการลดต้นทุนและการจัดการการผลิตได้ถ้าเราสามารถออกแบบกล่องที่มีขนาดเหมาะสมและสามารถลดจำนวนชนิดของกล่องสำหรับบรรจุสินค้า ในงานวิจัยนี้เรานำเสนอฮิวริสติกอัลกอลิทึมสำหรับออกแบบกล่องเพื่อนำไปใช้บรรจุสินค้าแต่ละชนิดซึ่งมีรูปทรงสินค้าเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมเมื่อระบุจำนวนชิ้นของสินค้าต่อกล่องมาให้ วัตถุประสงค์ของอัลกอลิทึมนี้คือต้องการออกแบบกล่องทรงสี่เหลี่ยมที่มีรูปทรงใกล้เคียงลูกบาศก์มากที่สุดภายใต้ขอบเขตความยาวที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้เราได้นำเสนอวิธีการฮิวริสติกและกำหนดการเชิงจำนวนเต็มสำหรับลดจำนวนชนิดของกล่องให้น้อยที่สุด กล่องชนิดหนึ่งสามารถถูกแทนด้วยกล่องอีกชนิดหนึ่งได้เมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของผลต่างความยาวแต่ละด้านของกล่องสองกล่องนั้น (เทียบกับกล่องที่ใหญ่กว่า) ไม่เกินค่าค่าหนึ่งที่ระบุมาให้ ตัวอย่างปัญหาถูกแสดงเพื่อให้เห็นการใช้งานของฮิวริสติกและโมเดลที่ได้นำเสนอ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.334 | - |
dc.title | Designing packing boxes to minimize number of box types | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบกล่องบรรจุภัณฑ์เพื่อให้ได้จำนวนชนิดของกล่องน้อยที่สุด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Boonyarit.I@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Phantipa.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.334 | - |