DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Christopher Day-
dc.contributor.author: Kittipong Charoongchitt-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746377132-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: In this work, the cryogenic piping simulation programme was developed by using C++ language. It could be implemented to solve the problem of two-phase single-component flow and single phase single-component flow. This developed programme has database managerial part of transport and thermodynamic properties that support the operation of piping design These properties can be used to calculate the proper value of pressure drop, pipe size and length of pipe by considering piping configuration and heat inleak through different insulation as user specified. The developed programme had to be run on Microsoft Windows 95 or later in order to provide many convenient Graphic User Interfaces. Users had to enter data into dialogs or windows of this developed programme. The results of calculation were displayed and printed through printer in tabular form. The recorded data in database file and operating file can be added or changed. The results of calculation were investigated by checking the heat inleak value and pressure drop compared to reference data and result obtained from a commercial simulator named PDROP. It was found that the difference was about 62.42% for heat inleak of polyurethane insulation, 0.89% for heat inleak of vacuum insulated pipe and 20% for pressure drop from PDROP. The difference of estimated cryogen properties are less than ±1.36%.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองการออกแบบท่อ ของสารเย็นเยือก โดยใช้ภาษาซี พลัส พลัส (C++) สำหรับการไหลแบบสองวัฏภาคองค์ประกอบเดียว และแบบวัฏภาคเดียวองค์ประกอบเดียว โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้รวบรวมและจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติการขนถ่าย และคุณสมบัติทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของสารเย็นเยือก ที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการออกแบบระบบท่อ โดยสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณความดันลด, ขนาดของท่อ และความยาวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบท่อเหล่านั้น โดยคำนึงถึงแนวการติดตั้ง และค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนของฉนวนที่เลือกใช้ ซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถจำลองเงื่อนไขของการออกแบบผ่านส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ทางกราฟฟิก และป้อนข้อมูลผ่านหน้าต่างของโปรแกรม ซึ่งทำงานร่วมกับโปรแกรมวินโดวส์ ผลการคำนวณสามารถแสดงและพิมพ์ผ่านเครื่องพิมพ์ในรูปของตาราง ข้อมูลที่ถูก บันทึกอยู่ในแฟ้มฐานข้อมูล และแฟ้มปฏิบัติเงานสามารถเพิ่มเติมและแก้ไขได้ การตรวจสอบผลการคำนวณของโปรแกรมทำได้โดยการตรวจสอบค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับ ข้อมูลในเอกสารอ้างอิง พบว่าค่าความผิดพลาดไม่เกิน 62.42% สำหรับฉนวนแบบโพลียูรีเทน และมีค่าไม่เกิน 0.89 % สำหรับฉนวนแบบสูญญากาศ ส่วนค่าความแตกต่างของความดันลด มีค่าไม่เกิน 20 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ โปรแกรม พีดรอพ (PDROP) ค่าความแตกต่างของผลการประเมินคุณสมบัติของสารเย็นเยือกมีค่าไม่เกิน± 1.36 %-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.314-
dc.subject: Thermodynamics
dc.subject: Low temperatures
dc.subject: Simulation methods
dc.subject: Piping
dc.subject: เทอร์โมไดนามิกส์
dc.subject: อุณหภูมิต่ำ
dc.subject: การจำลองระบบ
dc.subject: การเดินท่อ
dc.title: Development of cryogenic piping systems simulation programme
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการจำลองระบบท่อของสารเย็นเยือก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1997.314-