DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Laine, Richard M.-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujitra Wongkasemjit-
dc.contributor.author: Thanyalak Chaisuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1997-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746361244-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
dc.description.abstract: SiO₂ can react with ethylene glycol (EG) in the presence of triethylenetetramine (TETA) as a base, in an oxide one pot synthesis ("OOPS") process to produce glycolato siloxane polymer. The resulting product was then crosslinked to form a network-like polymer by using glycerol as a crosslinking agent. The final product was a white fine powder. This polymer was characterized by FTIR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR and thermogravimetry (TGA). The crosslinked polymer was cast as a film and the modulus measured using a rheometer to study the mechanical properties at different temperatures (from 25℃ to 250℃) obtained by the variation of TETA concentration and crosslinking reaction time.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์ สารไกลโคลาโตไซลอกเซน พอลิเมอร์ ทำได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของซิลิกากับเอธทิลีน ไกลคอล โดยมีเอมีนเบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ เรียกว่า "อุบส์ พรอเซส" (OOPS process : ซึ่งย่อมาจาก Oxide one pot synthesis process) พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ จะถูกเชื่อมประสานกันโดยใช้กลีเซอรอล ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อม ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่ได้เป็นผงละเอียดสีขาว ซึ่งถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดย FTIR, ¹H-NMR, ¹³C-NMR และ Thermogravimetry (TGA) พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังถูกนำไปแปรรูปเป็นฟิล์มเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางเชิงกล ณ อุณหภูมิต่างๆ (จาก 25 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งได้จากการแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของ TETA และระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมประสาน โดยใช้ rheometer-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.316-
dc.subject: Glycolato siloxane -- Synthesis Glycerin
dc.subject: ไกลโคลาโตไซลอกเซน -- การสังเคราะห์ กลีเซอรีน
dc.title: Processing of polymers from SiO2 and glycerol
dc.title.alternative: การขึ้นรูปพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากซิลิกา และกลีเซอรอล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1997.316-