https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72972
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pacharasut Sujarittanonta | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawut Hunyek | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Envy is an unpleasant emotion characterised by the feelings of inferiority, hostility, and resentment produced by an awareness of another person or group of persons who enjoy the desired possession which can motivate the envious person in two different paths, destructive (named malicious envy) and competitive (benign envy). This research presents an experimental design which involves real-effort task to study the quantitative difference between both types of envy. The results show that envy may incentivise subject to do both competitive and destructive things to make them feel better after realising their lower position. The self-position and reference agent position are important for the inferior person since it shows the possibility to improve their satisfaction. Nevertheless, there is no correlation between both types of envy which imply that there is a difference in experiencing both types of envy leading to the different consequences of envy. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความอิจฉาคืออารมณ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ซึ่งมีลักษณะประกอบไปด้วยความรู้สึกด้อยค่า ความเกลียดชัง และความไม่พอใจจากความไม่ยุติธรรม ซึ่งเกิดจากการตระหนักรับรู้ถึงบุคคลหรือกลุ่มบุคคลหนึ่งที่ได้ครอบครองสิ่งที่ผู้อิจฉาต้องการ ผู้ที่เกิดความรู้สึกอิจฉาสามารถตอบสนองต่อความรู้สึกได้ในสองทางคือการทำลายผู้อื่นและการพัฒนาตัวเอง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองต่อความรู้สึกอิจฉา ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความอิจฉาสามารถกระตุ้นคนที่เกิดอิจฉาไปได้ในทั้งสองทาง โดยตำแหน่งโดยเปรียบเทียบของผู้อิจฉาและผู้ที่ถูกอิจฉามีความสำคัญโดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาตนเองผู้ที่เกิดความอิจฉา อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความอิจฉาทั้งสองรูปแบบ ซึ่งสะท้อนว่าความรู้สึกอิจฉาทั้งสองรูปแบบนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันและส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ที่เกิดความอิจฉาแตกต่างกันไปด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.176 | - |
dc.subject | Hate | - |
dc.subject | Jealousy | - |
dc.subject | ความเกลียดชัง | - |
dc.subject | ความอิจฉาริษยา | - |
dc.title | What would you do, if i get more? an experimental test on the consequences of envy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพฤติกรรมที่เกิดจากความอิจฉา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Economics | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Economics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pacharasut.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.176 | - |