Title: Efficacy of tetracycline and enrofloxacin against wolbachia spp. in microfilaria of Brugia Pahangi
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพของยาเตตราซัยคลินและเอนโรฟลอกซาซินต่อแบคทีเรีย โวลบาเชียในไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิบรูเกีย ปาหังไก
Authors: Pimsiri Piromkij
Advisors: Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Sivapong Sungpradit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Piyanan.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Brugia pahangi is a major causative agent of animal lymphatic filariasis, one of the neclected tropical disease. Recent studies have also indicated that B. pahangi can cause clinical infection in human, with clinical appearances which are consistent with human lymphatic filariasis. Nowadays, the recognition of Wolbachia as new alternative drug choice for treatment and control of lymphatic filariasis is the most important in anti-filarial chemotherapy. Since, Wolbachia play important roles, including the development, viability, fertility and fecundity of filarial parasites. Depletion of Wolbachia results in sterilization, stunting and death of filarial worms. In this study, we investigated the effects of tetracycline and enrofloxacin on B. pahangi microfilarial motility and on Wolbachia depletion. Results showed that motility score of microfilaria treated with tetracycline were markedly reduced and high concentrations of enrofloxacin also can reduced worm motility. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the change of Wolbachia population in each treatment groups were decreased gradually. MEC of tetracycline was 128 and 32 μg/ml at 24 and 48 hours, respectively, while MEC of enrofloxacin was 512 μg/ml at 24 hours. Thus, tetracyclines should be considered as a drug of choice for treatment of animal lymphatic filariasis and suggest new antibiotic, enrofloxacin, as a substitute.
Other Abstract: บรูเกีย ปาหังไก จัดเป็นสาเหตุสาคัญในการก่อโรคเท้าช้างในสัตว์ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มประเทศที่อยู่ในพื้นที่เขตร้อนและกึ่งร้อน จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าพยาธิ บรูเกีย ปาหังไก สามารถก่อโรคในมนุษย์ได้เช่นกัน โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อจะแสดงอาการลักษณะเดียวกับการติดเชื้อพยาธิเท้าช้างในมนุษย์ ในปัจจุบันพบว่าแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่อาศัยอยู่ในแมลงและพยาธิฟิลาเรีย มีความสาคัญในการรักษาโรคเท้าช้าง เนื่องจากแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ส่วนช่วยในการมีชีวิตรอดของพยาธิฟิลาเรีย การกาจัดแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ ส่งผลให้พยาธิฟิลาเรียไม่สามารถพัฒนาเข้าสู่ระยะต่างๆได้ และยังส่งผลต่อความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์ของพยาธิฟิลาเรียอีกด้วย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จัดทาขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของยาเตเตร้าซัยคลิน และยาเอ็นโรฟลอกซาซิน ต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิบรูเกีย ปาหังไก และต่อการกาจัดแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเคลื่อนไหวของไมโครฟิลาเรียหลังจากได้รับยาเตเตร้าซัยคลินมีการลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเอ็นโรฟลอกซาซิน การเคลื่อนไหวของไมโครฟิลาเรียลดลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดเท่านั้น และเมื่อวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย พบว่า จานวนของดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียมีการลดลงหลังจากได้รับยาเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของยาในระดับต่าสุดที่ทาให้ยาออกฤทธิ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (MEC) ของยาเตตร้าซัยคลินที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับ 128 และ 32 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับยา ตามลาดับ ในขณะที่ค่า MEC ของยาเอ็นโรฟลอกซาซินมีค่า 512 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จึงสรุปได้ว่ายาเตตร้าซัยคลินและยาเอ็นโรฟลอกซาซินมีความเหมาะสมในการใช้สาหรับรักษาโรคพยาธิเท้าช้างในสัตว์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73017
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.528
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.528
Type: Thesis