https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73049
Title: | Adsorption kinetics of an ion exchange column |
Other Titles: | กลไกการดูดซับของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนในคอลัมน์ |
Authors: | Manat Manantapong |
Advisors: | Wilkes, James O Sumaeth Chavadej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Adsorption Ion exchange การดูดซับ การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | The behavior of exchange of Na+ ions for H+ ions on strongly-acid cation resin (Dowex 50) was studied in a packed column. Operating variables such as the inlet concentration and the flow rate of sodium chloride solution strongly influence the rate of ion exchange. The characteristics of the flow in the column were examined using a no-adsorption experiment, and the kinetics of adsorption were determined from batchwise experiments. The rate of ion exchange based on a relative volatility concept was successful for describing the experimental rate. Numerical method were employed for solving the equations. Labtech Notebook software was used for data acquisition. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนในคอลัมน์ของ โซเดียมอิออน สำหรับไฮโดรเจนอิออน บนเรซินที่มีประจุบวกและชอบกรดแก่(Dowex 50) ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการทดลอง เช่น ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นและอัตราการไหลของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ มีอิทธิพล สูงมากต่ออัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออน ลักษณะการไหลของของเหลวในคอลัมน์ได้ทำการตรวจสอบโดยการทดลองแบบไม่มีการดูดซับ การศึกษาพลจลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับได้ใช้การทดลอง แบบกะ(Batch) อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนที่คำนวณได้โดยอาศัยหลักการของของการระเหยสัมพัทธ์(Relative Volatility) มีความสมเหตุสมผลในการกล่าวถึง อัตราของการแลกเปลี่ยน อิออนที่ได้จากการทดลอง การประมาณการทางคณิตศาสตร์เชิงตัวเลข (Numerical Approximation) ได้นำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาในสมการที่เกี่ยวข้อง โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Labtech Notebook ได้นำมาใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ในการบรรลุข้อมูล(Data Acquisition) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73049 |
ISBN: | 9746360434 |
Type: | Thesis |