https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73132
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pakorn Varanusupakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chidchanok Tabtimhin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A sensitive sensor device based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR) spectroscopy was developed on an optical fiber and made to be selective to atrazine by molecularly imprinted polymer. The SPR probe was fabricated by deposition of gold nanoparticles on the uncladed surface of an optical fiber by self-assembly method. The size and distribution of gold nanoparticle was optimized by varying the soaking time of the optical fiber. The surface was further modified for selective sensing of atrazine with the molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP). The MIP was synthesized via 2 methods, the first was thermal polymerization method, the MIP was then in-situ polymerized by dropping the pre-polymer solution on the surface of the SPR probe. The second method was atom-transfer radical polymerization or so calls ATRP. The MIP with ATRP was in-situ synthesized on the SPR probe by using thiol-gold bonding initiator of 4-bromo thiophenol. The polymer further grew by heating at 80°C for 1 hr in the oven. The ATRP showed that the amount of polymer could be controlled by incubation time, and showed the dip of resonance wavelength at 569.27 nm. The calibration of SPR probe modified with MIP via ATRP was established in the range of 0-30 ppm of atrazine for quantitative analysis. The % recoveries of spiked atrazine standard in real water sample were in the range of 88-104%. The limit of detection was 4.6 ppm. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้เส้นใยนำแสงฐานเซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์พิมพ์แบบโมเลกุลสำหรับการตรวจวัดอะทราซีน โดยขั้นแรกจะทำการตรึงอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนลงบนพื้นผิวของเส้นใยนำแสงเพื่อทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ การกระจายตัวและขนาดของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนถูกควบคุมโดยความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโกลด์ (III) คลอไรด์และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่ ขั้นต่อมาเส้นใยนำแสงที่มีการตรึงอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนจะถูกดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์พิมพ์แบบโมเลกุลเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดอะทราซีนในสารละลายตัวอย่าง ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์พิมพ์แบบโมเลกุลสองวิธี วิธีแรกเป็นการเตรียมโดยให้ความร้อนเพื่อทำให้เกิดสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงร่างสั้น (pre-polymer) ก่อนจะหยดลงไปบนพื้นผิวของใยแก้วนำแสงและนำไปผ่านการบ่มโดยใช้แสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลต วิธีที่สองคือการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคอะตอมทรานสเฟอร์เรดิคอลพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น (atom transfer radical polymerization, ATRP) โดยใช้โบรโมไทโอฟีนอลเป็นตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาให้ความร้อนที่ 80°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง การสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธี ATRP สามารถทำได้โดยตรงด้วยการใช้ประโยชน์จากการสร้างพันธะระหว่างอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนและหมู่ไทอัลในโครงสร้างของตัวเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธี ATRP นั้นสามารถควบคุมค่าการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักของพอลิเมอร์พิมพ์แบบโมเลกุลบนใยแก้วนำแสงแต่ละชิ้นได้ดี และพบสัญญาณเซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 569.27 นาโนเมตร ศึกษาปริมาณวิเคราะห์ด้วยการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐานช่วงความเข้มข้น 0-30 ppm พบว่าสารละลายตัวอย่างที่มีการเติมอะทราซีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆให้ค่าการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 88-104 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดของวิธีนี้เท่ากับ 4.6 ppm | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.94 | - |
dc.subject | Optical fibers | - |
dc.subject | Polymerization | - |
dc.subject | เส้นใยนำแสง | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | - |
dc.title | Molecularly imprinted polymer modified optical fiber sensor based on surface plasmon resonance spectroscopy for determination of atrazine | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวรับรู้เส้นใยนำแสงฐานเซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์พิมพ์แบบโมเลกุลสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารอะทราซีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pakorn.V@Chula.ac.th,Pakorn.v@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.94 | - |