DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khamron Mekchay-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanae Rujivan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nopporn Thamrongrat-
dc.contributor.author: Kittisak Chumpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: Moment swaps are essentially forward contracts on realized higher moments of log-returns of a specified underlying asset, which play an important role in protection against different kinds of market shocks. Variance, skewness, and kurtosis swaps are examples of moment swaps currently traded in markets. To facilitate market practitioners, this work provides a simple and easy-to-use pricing formula of moment swaps on discrete sampling under the Ito process, extended Black-Scholes model for stock prices and Schwartz model for commodity prices. Furthermore, the interesting topics of the fair prices are also investigated. Finally, Monte Carlo simulations are performed to support the accuracy of the pricing formulas and numerical examples are provided to check the sensitivity of the parameters.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โมเมนต์สวอปส์คือสัญญาล่วงหน้าที่สำคัญบนโมเมนต์ที่สูงขึ้นของผลตอบแทนแบบลอการิ-ทึมของสินค้าอ้างอิงที่ระบุไว้ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงของตลาดในรูปแบบต่างๆ สวอปส์ของความแปรปรวน ความเบ้ และความโด่ง เป็นตัวอย่างของโมเมนต์สวอปส์ที่ใช้ซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนในตลาด ณ ปัจจุบัน งานนี้ให้สูตรการตั้งราคาที่ง่ายและนักลงทุนนำไปใช้ได้สะดวกสำหรับโมเมนส์สวอปส์ของการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบวิยุตภายใต้กระบวนการอิโต ได้แก่ แบบจำลองส่วนขยายแบล็ค-โชลส์สำหรับราคาหุ้น และแบบจำลองของชวาร์ซสำหรับราคาสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ สูตรการตั้งราคาถูกตรวจสอบหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจต่อไป และสุดท้ายเราดำเนินการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลของการเฟ้นสุ่มเพื่อรับรองความถูกต้องของสูตรการตั้งราคาและแสดงตัวอย่างเชิงตัวเลขตรวจสอบความไวของพารามิเตอร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.331-
dc.title: Closed-form formula for pricing discretely-sampled moment swaps on one-dimensional Ito process
dc.title.alternative: สูตรรูปแบบปิดสำหรับการตั้งราคาตัวอย่างแบบวิยุตของโมเมนต์สวอปส์บนกระบวนการอิโตหนึ่งมิติ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorrsanaeg@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.331-