https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73139
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aran Hansuebsai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Shigeru Takahara | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thimaporn Channarong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Conductive transparent film technology has been developed extensively for electronic industry such as touch panel and so on. In this study, single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) was chosen to disperse in acrylic resin and homogenized by surfactant. The dispersion of SWNCT is one of the key factors that strongly influences the properties of these products. Thus Hydrocarbon and Silicone surfactant types were compared. The wire-bar coating technique was used to produce a conductive film PET base. Our objectives were to study the effects of surfactants and thickness of SWCNT film on conductivity and transparency. Surfactant concentration was varied 0.1 – 2.0 % w/w. Film formation samples were done by using wire K-bar rods varied the thickness using single and multi-coating method. Transparency and sheet resistance were analyzed. Results showed that the varying surfactant concentration and coating thickness did slightly affect obviously the change of transmittance of conductive films and sheet resistance varied between 10⁴ – 10⁵ Ω/square for both surfactants. While sheet resistance declined relevant to the increase of SWCNT thickness and the amount of surfactants. Results showed Silicone surfactant gave better results than Hydrocarbon surfactant, the optimum sheet resistance was at 8.91x10² Ω/square with 87% transmittance (including PET film) and 2.63x10³ Ω/square with 86% transmittance by using 2.0% of silicone and hydrocarbon surfactant respectively with the film thickness of 250 microns. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เทคโนโลยีฟิล์มโปร่งใสที่นำไฟฟ้าได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างกว้างขวางสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เช่นระบบสัมผัสและอื่น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบชั้นเดียวหรือผนังเดี่ยว ที่กระจายตัวในสารละลายอะคริลิกและช่วยการกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิว การกระจายตัวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มโปร่งใส จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวไฮโดรคาร์บอนและซิลิโคน ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทโมเลกุลไม่มีประจุ เทคนิคการเคลือบแบบเส้นลวดถูกนำมาใช้ในการเคลือบสารท่อนาโนคาร์บอนบนพลาสติก PET วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความหนาของฟิล์มท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ร้อยละ 0.1 - 2.0 โดยน้ำหนัก เคลือบบนแผ่นพลาสติกโดยใช้เส้นลวด K-bar เพื่อได้ความหนาแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้เทคนิคการเคลือบแบบชั้นเดียวและหลายชั้นเข้ามาช่วยในการเพิ่มความหนาของฟิล์มท่อนาโนคาร์บอนวิเคราะห์ความโปร่งใสของฟิล์มท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและความต้านทานไฟฟ้า ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อเคลือบที่ความหนาเดียวกัน พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้ง 2 ชนิด ทำให้ความโปร่งใสของฟิล์มนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย และค่าความต้านทานแผ่นทั้งสองลดลง แต่เมื่อเพิ่มของความหนาของการเคลือบสารท่อนาโนคาร์บอนพบว่า ค่าความโปร่งใสและค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้ามีค่าลดลง เมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดซิลิโคนและไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนัก แผ่นที่ให้ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุด มีค่า 8.91x10² และ 2.63x10³ โอห์มต่อพื้นที่ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดซิลิโคนและไฮโดรคาร์บอนตามลำดับ จากการเคลือบที่ความหนา 250 ไมครอน เห็นได้ว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดซิลิโคนจะให้ผลการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไฮโดรคาร์บอน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.285 | - |
dc.title | Effects of surfactants and thickness of carbon nanotube film on conductive property for touch screen | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความหนาของฟิล์มท่อนาโนคาร์บอนต่อสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าสำหรับจอสัมผัส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Aran.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.285 | - |