DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sojiphong Chatraphorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ruffolo, David-
dc.contributor.author: Nimit Kimpraphan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741437404-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Groups of magnetic field lines in turbulence fields are considered. We use the two-component model of magnetic turbulence, including the slab and the two-dimensional components following matthaeus et al. (1990). This form of the turbulent field can successfully explain the dropout phenomena of solar energetic particles. We can consider that the solar energetic particles follow the magnetic field lines from the Sun. These magnetic field lines are trapped in the small-scale structures called the "magnetic islands" for a while before diffusing throughout all space. Simulation methods, e.g., the Box-Counting Method, the Anisotropy Method, the Dual Lattice Method, and the Principal Component Method, are developed and used to analyze the data from tracing the magnetic field lines in turbulence fields. We vary the magnetic parameter values, e.g., the fluctuation energy to the mean field energy ratio, the radius of the initial circle, the parallel length scale, and the perpendicular length scale. From the analysis results, we can obtain conditions and length scales over which dropouts can occur.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เราพิจารณากลุ่มของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กในสนามปั่นป่วน โดยใช้แบบจำลองสององค์ประกอบของสนามแม่เหล็กปั่นป่วน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบแบบแผ่นและแบบสองมิติตามแมทธิวส์และคณะ (1990) สนามปั่นป่วนในรูปแบบนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ดรอปเอาท์ (dropout) ของอนุภาคพลังงานสูงที่มาจากดวงอาทิตย์ เราสามารถพิจารณาว่าอนุภาคพลังงานสูงตามเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กจากดวงอาทิตย์ เส้นสนามแม่เหล็กเหล่านี้ถูกกักอยู่ในโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กที่เรียกว่า "เกาะของความปั่นป่วน" ชั่วคราวก่อนที่จะฟุ้งกระจายทั่วทั้งอวกาศ เราได้พัฒนาระเบียบวิธีในการจำลอง ได้แก่ระเบียบวิธีการนับกล่อง (Box-Counting), ระเบียบวิธีแอนไอโซทรอปี (Anisotropy), ระเบียบวิธีแลตทิซคู่ (Dual Lattice), และระเบียบวิธีส่วนประกอบมุขสำคัญ (Principal Components) และใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการตามเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กในสนามปั่นป่วน โดยเราเปลี่ยนค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของพลังงานของการกวัดไกวต่อสนามเฉลี่ย รัศมีของวงกลมตั้งต้น มาตราส่วนความยาวขนาน และมาตราส่วนความยาวตั้งฉาก จากผลการวิเคราะห์เราสามารถบอกถึงเงื่อนไขและมาตราส่วนความยาวที่ดรอปเอาท์เกิดขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1739-
dc.subject: Magnetic fieldsen
dc.title: Trapping of magnetic field lines in islands of turbulenceen
dc.title.alternative: การกักตัวของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กในเกาะของความปั่นป่วนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorschat@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: David.R@Chula.ac.th, david@astro.phys.sci.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1739-