https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73593
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chariya Uiyyasathian | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nataphan Kitisin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apiwat Peereeyaphat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A clique decomposition P of a graph G is a collection of cliques of G such that each edge of G belongs to exactly one clique in the collection. We say that P is cyclic if there is an isomorphism : V (G)→ V (G) such that Kk{α (v₁), α (v₂), α (v₃), ... , α (vk)g is a clique in P whenever Kk{v₁; v₂; v₃; :::; vk} is. The k-power of an n-cycle, Ck n, is the graph having the same vertex set as Cn and uv is an edge in Ck n if and only if dCn(u; v) ≤ k. Partly inspired by the solution of Heffter’s difference problem, we introduce a certain construction of cyclic clique decompositions of the k-power of an n-cycle. Finally, we establish an optimal cyclic clique decomposition into cliques of order at most 4 for each 3 ≤ k ≤ 26 and all natural numbers n > 3k. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การแยกคลีก P ของกราฟ G คือ หมู่ของคลีกของกราฟ G ซึ่งทำให้เส้นเชื่อมแต่ละเส้น บนกราฟ G ปรากฏอยู่บนคลีกเดียวเท่านั้นในหมู่ดังกล่าว โดยเราจะกล่าวว่า P เป็น วัฏจักร ถ้ามีฟังก์ชันสมสัณฐาน α : V (G) → V (G) ที่ทำให้Kk{ α (v₁); (v₂); (v₃); :::; (vk)g เป็นคลีกใน P ก็ต่อเมื่อ Kk{fv₁; v₂; v₃; :::; vkg เป็นคลีกใน P และ กำลังที่ k ของวงขนาด n เขียนแทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์Ck n คือกราฟที่มีเซตของจุดยอดเท่ากับเซตของจุดยอดของกราฟ Cn โดย uv เป็นเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟ Ck n ก็ต่อเมื่อ dCn(u, v) ≤ k เราจะแนะนำการสร้างการแยกคลีก วัฏจักรของกำลังที่k ของวง n จุดซึ่งได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากผลเฉลยของข้อปัญหาผลต่างของเฮฟ เตอร์สุดท้ายนี้เราได้สร้างการแยกคลีกวัฏจักรของกำลังของวงออกเป็นคลีกอันดับไม่เกินสี่แบบ เหมาะที่สุด สำหรับ 3 ≤ k ≤ 26 และทุกจำนวนนับ n > 3k | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Cyclic clique decompositions of powerof cycles | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกคลีกวัฏจักรของกำลังของวง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chariya.U@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nataphan.K@Chula.ac.th | - |