DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tongchan Hongladarom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Charnvit Kotheeranurak-
dc.contributor.author: Mohan Devi Shrestha-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Napal-
dc.date.issued: 1992-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745810959-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
dc.description.abstract: Nursing campuses of Nepal collaborated withInstitute of Medicine, Tribhuvan University to set upthe rules and regulations for the nursing educationsystem of Nepal. Since the supervisory activities ofnursing campus chiefs are key to the development of thenursing profession, a study of these supervisoryactivities is of almost importance to the nursingprofession in Nepal. Therefore, this study was undertaken to identifythe supervisory activities of Nepali nursing campuschiefs as perceived by the teachers under theirsupervision as well as campus chiefs themselves. The main objectives of this study were toidentify the supervisory activities of campus chiefs,to compare the differences of perception betweenteachers and campus chiefs and to give recommendationsabout the possible strategies to correct thedifferences. A descriptive study was conducted in order toinvestigate how teachers as well as campus chiefsperceived supervisory activities. One hundred and oneteachers and 9 campus chiefs were selected from ninenursing campuses. The information was collected byquestionnaire from the teachers and campus chiefs. Theresult of the study indicated that perception score ofsupervisory activities of campus chiefs showsignificantly higher score than the teachers. The study believes that further investigationshould be made to help improve the campus chiefs'program. The strong agreement between the campus chiefsand teachers on the extremely well done of supervisoryactivities study indicates support for the implementingin practices. Oddly enough, the majority of campuschiefs did not perform some of the supervisoryactivities which they considered to be extremely welldone. The data based on perception of teachers andcampus chiefs were analysed to form a recommendationfor improvement of nursing campus programs in Nepal
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยาลัยพยาบาลได้ร่วมมือกับคณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัย Tribhuvan ในการวางกฎระเบียบของระบบการศึกษาพยาบาล กิจกรรม การกำกับการบังคับบัญชาของหัวหน้าพยาบาลเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการพัฒนาอาชีพพยาบาล ดังนั้นการศึกษาด้านนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่ออาชีพพยาบาลในประเทศเนปาล งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความเห็นของอาจารย์พยาบาล และของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีต่อกิจกรรมกำกับการบังคับบัญชา วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาคือ เพื่อแสดงกิจกรรมของผู้บังคับบัญชาขั้นต้น เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างความเห็นของอาจารย์พยาบาลและของผู้บังคับบัญชา และเพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธที่เป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขข้อแตกต่างของความเห็นนั้นๆ การวิจัยเป็นแบบพรรณนาซึ่งดำเนินการเพื่อสำรวจความเห็นของอาจารย์พยาบาลและผู้บังคับบัญชาด้านการกำกับการบังคับบัญชา กลุ่มประชากรในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย อาจารย์พยาบาล 101 คน และผู้บังคับบัญชาขั้นต้น 9 คน จากวิทยาลัยพยาบาล 9 แห่ง การเก็บข้อมูลทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ความเห็นด้านการกำกับบังคับบัญชาของผู้บังคับบัญชา มีคะแนนสูงกว่าความเห็นของอาจารย์พยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษานี้เชื่อว่าควรให้มีการตรวจสอบเพื่อปรับปรุงโปรแกรมของหัวหน้าพยาบาลนอกจากนั้น การเห็นพ้องต้องกันระหว่างอาจารย์พยาบาลกับผู้บังคับบัญชา ในการศึกษากิจกรรมการกำกับการบังคับบัญชา แสดงให้เห็นถึงการสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานด้านนี้ แต่เป็นที่น่าแปลกที่ผู้บังคับบัญชาส่วนมากยังไม่ทำกิจกรรมการบังคับบัญชาบางอย่าง ทั้งที่พวกเขาเห็นว่าเป็นกิจกรรมที่ควรทำอย่างมาก ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ได้นำมาเป็นแนวทาเพื่อเสนอแนะ การปรับปรุงแก้ไขโปรแกรมของวิทยาลัยพยาบาลในประเทศเนปาล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Nurses -- Administration
dc.subject: Nurse administrators
dc.subject: พยาบาล -- การบริหาร
dc.subject: ผู้บริหารการพยาบาล
dc.title: The study of supervisory activities of campus chief as perceived by nursing campus chief and teachers in Nepal
dc.title.alternative: ความเห็นของอาจารย์พยาบาลในประเทศเนปาลต่อผู้บังคับบัญชาขั้นต้นในด้านของการกำกับการบังคับบัญชา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Development
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisorkcharnvit@hotmail.com-