DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichai Poshyachinda-
dc.contributor.advisor: Puttipongse Varavudhi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nikom Chaisiri-
dc.contributor.author: Kesorn Suwanprasert-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1991-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745783978-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991-
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study are ( i ) to establish the various degrees of hypothyroidism in adult female cynomolgus monkeys by forced-fed with methimazole (MMI), ( ii ) to investigate the influence of these states of hypothyroidism upon serum level of thyroid hormones, TBG, TSH, PRL, E₂, and P,( iii ) to compare these hormonal patterns between the pregnant monkey Previously treated with MMI and normal pregnant monkeys. MMI in the dose of 10 mg/day for 4 - 2U weeks was capable of inducing hypothyroidism. The drug was reduced to 5 and 2.50 mg/day in order to exhibit less degree of inhibition and thereby the severity of hypothyroidism. These dosages of MMI were used for maintain severe and mild hypothyroidism for 63 - 140 and 80 - 231 days, respectively. Severe and mild states of serum fT4 levels declined to 0.03 - 0.45 ng/d1 and 0.60 - 1.10 ng/d1. Corresponding decrease of T3 and T4 were evident along with lower fT4 levels. On the other hand, TSH increased prominently during the severe state (> 35 mIU/L) and then dropped to 4 - 19 mIU/L during the mild state. Compensatory phenomena were noticed during the period between severe and mild states. Only one animal showed two periods of severe states. During the progressive hypothyroidism, clinical symptoms such as edematous eye lids, amenorrhea, galactorrhea, anorexia and lethargy were also observed. The PRL levels elevated in concurrent with the raised TSH levels during severe hypothyroidism. Increment of TBG levels during this state was noted duemainly to lower T3 and T4 levels. Both levels of E₂ and P declined with irregular bleeding cycles interspersed with amenorrhea. In mild state, serum PRL levels reduced concomitantly with lower TSH levels. The greater E₂ and P during the follicular and luteal phases with resumption of menstrual bleeding cycles were found. Some normal cycles showed detectable LH pesk in mid cycle with classical higher E₂ and P patterns during the follicular and luteal phases, respectively. After drug withdrawal, the levels of T3, T4 and fT4 started to rise progressively toward the control values whereas the TSH levels diminished gradually toward the control values. Both PRL and TBG levels decreased to normal. Pregnancy occurred during the first post- treatment cycle monkey no. 63. Comparing these hormonal patterns including TBG throughout entired gestation of monkey no. 63 and normal pregnant animals, most of them were similar. However, the PRL levels of no. 63 remained fairly high before and during the pregnancy and seemed to be greater than those in normal pregnancy while the pattern of TSH levels tended to be low and contrasted to those in normal pregnancy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ (1) ใช้ลิงหางยาวเพศเมียโตเต็มวัยเป็น animal model ในการชักนำ ให้เกิดภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับรุนแรง ปานกลาง และระยะพื้นตัว ด้วยการให้กินยา Methimazole (MMI) (2) ศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับฮอร์โมน T3, T4, fT4, TSH, PRL, E₂ และ p รวมทั้ง TBG ในซีรัม และ (3) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับฮอร์โมนเหล่านี้ และ TBG ในลิงที่อยู่ในภาวะตั้งครรภ์หลังหยุดให้ยาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มลิงตั้งครรภ์ปกติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลิงทุกตัวที่ได้กินยา MMI 10 มก./วัน เป็นเวลา 4 . 20 สัปดาห์ สามารถชักนำให้เกิดภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ได้ เมื่อปรับขนาดลงเหลือ 5 มก./วัน และ 2.5 มก./วัน จะสามารถแสดงความ แตกต่างของภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ในระดับรุนแรงและระดับปานกลางได้ โดยสามารถรักษาระดับรุนแรงและระดับปานกลางได้เป็นเวลา 63 - 140 วัน และ 80 - 231 วัน และพบระดับ fT4 ลดต่ำลง 0.03 - 0.45 Ng/d1 และ 0.60 - 1.10 ng/d1 ตามลำดับ พบว่าระดับของ T3 และ T4 ได้ลดลงอย่างสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของ fT4 ส่วนระดับ TSH ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นและแกว่งอยู่ในระดับสูงกว่า 35 mIU/L และ 4 - 19 mIU/L ในขณะที่มีการผ่อนคลายจากระดับรุนแรงไปเป็นระดับปานกลางนั้นได้พบปรากฏการณ์ compensation ขึ้น ในลิงที่ปรับตัวช้าพบภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ระดับรุนแรงเกอดขึ้น 2 ครั้งด้วยกัน ในระหว่างที่ลิงเป็นไฮโปไทรอยด์นั้นทุกตัวจะแสดงอาการหนังตาบวม ประจำเดือนผิดปกติ น้ำนมไหล เซื่องซึม และเบื่ออาหาร ในระหว่าง ภาวะไฮโปไทรอยด์ระดับรุนแรงนั้นระดับ PRL เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของ TSH มีการ เพิ่มระดับ TBG ในลิงบางตัว นอกจากนี้ได้พบการลดต่ำของระดับ E₂ และ P อย่างชัดเจนร่วมกับภาวะรอบประจำเดือนผิดปกติ และ amenorrhea แต่ในระดับปานกลางนั้นกลับพบว่าระดับของ PRL ได้ลดลง ตามระดับ TSH ภาวะเช่นนี้ตรวจพบว่าลิงกลับมามีประจำเดือนและมีระดับ E₂ และ P เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในระยะ Follicle และ luteal ในบางรอบประจำเดือนปกติตรวจพบ LH peak ตอน mid cycle ด้วย เมื่อหยุดให้ยาระดับของ T3, T4 และ fT4 จะค่อย ๆ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกลับสู่ค่าปกติ ในขณะที่ระดับ TSH ลดต่ำลง เช่นเดียวกันกับระดับ PRL และ TBG ในลิงเบอร์ 63 ซึ่งตั้งครรภ์ได้ทันทีในรอบประจำเดือนแรก หลังหยุดให้ยา พบว่ามีแบบแผนฮอร์โมนจากต่อมไทรอยด์ อัตราส่วน T4 : T3, fT4, TBG, E₂ และ P คล้ายคลึงกับในกลุ่มตั้งครรภ์ปกติ แม้ว่าระดับ PRL ยังมีแนวโน้มสูงอยู่เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะเพิ่มขึ้นของ PPL ในขณะตั้งครรภ์ปกติ ระดับของ TSH มีแบบแผนลดลงในขณะที่กลุ่มตั้งครรภ์ปกติมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น-
dc.languageen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Disorders of thyroid hormone functions and influences upon reproductive hormone production of adult female cynomolgus monkey (Macaca fascicularis) chronically forced-fed daily with methimazole and its recovery afters drug withdrawal-
dc.title.alternative: ภาวะผิดปกติของการทำงานของฮอร์โมนจากต่อมไทรอยด์ และ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อฮอร์โมนสืบพันธุ์ของลิงหางยาว (Macaca fascicularis) เพศเมียโตเต็มวัยระหว่างให้กินยาเมธิมาซอลระยะยาว ละการกลับคืนสภาพหลังหยุดให้ยา-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-