https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7388
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiragorn Gajaseni | - |
dc.contributor.author | Puangpaka Kaewkrom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand, Northern | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741738609 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Forest degradation is proceeding at an unprecedented rate in Thailand, due to population growth, agricultural land demand, as well as timber production demand especially Teak. Large areas of forest have been disturbed leaving behind with a less production area. The implementation of the Modified Forest Village System which is a modified from Taungya system is an attempt to solve this problem in Thailand's northern regions, by established Teak plantation combined with various economic tree species. The future restoration expected goal is to maintain species diversity by converting degraded areas back to natural or near natural forest. Thus, development of restoration strategies must follow advances in research. The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects and casual factors of different mixed-species plantations on floral composition and diversity regenerating in the understorey. Seed input to the plantation via both seed dispersal andthe soil seed bank was studied. Finally, the study focused on the effects of five mixed plantation stands on survivorship and productivity of enrichment seedlings in restoration processes. This study have 5 stands of mixed-species plantation included i) Tectona grandis ii) T. grandis and Tamarindus indica iii) T. grandis and Gmelina arborea iv) T. grandis, T. indica and G. arborea and v) T. grandis, T. indica and Anacadium occidentale. The results of the study showed that the highest floristic diversity regenerating in the understorey of the five mixed plantation types was found in the three-species plantation. Diversity indices gradually decreased from three-species to single-species plantations when considering both woody and non-woody species. However, the density of herb (Imperata cylindica and Chromolaena odorata) in singlespecies plantations was higher than in the two and three-species plantations. This indicates that the three-species plantation enhanced species diversity and suppressed the growth ofgrass in the understorey better than the single-species plantation. Dominant and climax species were found in single as well as mixed-species plantations, but at a low density. This suggests that climax species can establish during early stages of succession, and is useful to enhance developing and adjusting restoration strategies. For this reason enrichment planting by selecting some of climax tree species has higher potential to enhance restoration mechanisms. Observations on seed inputs showed low seed dispersal and soil seed banks of native woody species being transferred to the mixed plantation area. The number of species and their density decreased from natural forest, through the ecotone to the mixed-species plantation. Observations on seed germination indicated that 65% of woody seeds species had a germination rate of less than 50% under nursery conditions. These factors, of low woody-seed input and low germination rate for some dominant tree species, may retard the recovery process in mixed tree species plantations. The high survival rate of pre-climax enrichment seedlings has proved the success of this enrichment-technique restoration strategy. Teak (Tectona grandis) and Gmelina (Gmelina arborea) showed synergistic interactions and encouraged higher productivity accumulation in enrichment seedlings than in single and three-species plantations. Results suggest that the mixed-species plantation of Teak and Gmelina is a good foster combination for restoration by planting techniques. In conclusion, mixed-species plantation has more effective to accelerating natural succession better than single-species plantation by enhancing species diversity in their understorey. Due to low primary native tree seedling recruitment and seed sources in mixed plantations, enrichment planting is a useful technique of the restoration strategy. In addition this research clearly indicates that enrichment planting of preclimax species has the capability to increase restoration mechanisms by accelerating successional processes.Moreover, it can be suggested that mixed-species plantations, especially Teak and Gmelina, can be managed sustainably and can be useful for restoring degraded land. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การลดลงของพื้นที่ป่าไม้ในประเทศไทยเป็นปัญหาที่ได้ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรและความต้องการพื้นที่สำหรับทำการเกษตร และการใช้ประโยชน์จากไม้โดยเฉพาะไม้สัก ทำให้พื้นที่ป่ามีปริมาณลดลงเป็นจำนวนมากและพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ได้กลายเป็นพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรม ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาระบบหมู่บ้านป่าไม้ ซึ่งพัฒนามาจาก Taungya system เพื่อนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรมในเขตภาคเหนือของประเทศ โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อฟื้นฟูพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรมให้มีลักษณะเป็นธรรมชาติหรือใกล้เคียงธรรมชาติ และอนุรักษ์ความหลายหลากทางชีวภาพ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการฟื้นฟูต่อเนื่องจากการพัฒนาระบบหมู่บ้านป่าไม้ จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลและสาเหตุของความหลากหลายของชนิดพันธุ์พืช ในระบบวนเกษตรต่อชนิดและความหลากหลายของพืชที่เกิดตามธรรมชาติ ศึกษาการกระจายของเมล็ดไม้เนื้อแข็งสู่พื้นที่ทดลอง และศึกษาอิทธิพลของแปลงทดลองที่มีความหลากหลายทางวนเกษตรต่อพืชที่ปลูกเสริมโดยใช้แปลงทดลองที่ปลูกพืชต่างกัน 5 แบบ คือ 1. สัก 2. สักและมะขาม 3. สักและซ้อ 4. สัก มะขาม และซ้อ 5. สัก มะขาม และมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ผลจากการศึกษาความแตกต่างจำนวนชนิดและความหลากหลายของพืชที่เกิดตามธรรมชาติ พบว่าแปลงปลูกป่าแบบผสมที่มี 3 ชนิดคือ สัก มะขามและมะม่วงหิมพานต์ มีความหลากหลายของชนิดของพืชที่เกิดตามธรรมชาติมากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุด ในแปลงที่ปลูกสักเพียงชนิดเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความหนาแน่นของหญ้าคาและสาบเสือ มีค่าสูงที่สุดในแปลงปลูกสัก และน้อยที่สุดในแปลงที่ปลูกป่าแบบผสมที่มี 3 ชนิด แสดงให้เห็นว่าแปลงที่มีความหลากหลายของพืช 3 ชนิดช่วยส่งเสริมความหลากหลายของพืชที่เกิดเองตามธรรมชาติและมีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของหญ้า ในขณะเดียวกันพืชในสังคมที่เจริญเต็มที่ (climax species) สามารถเจริญได้ในแปลงทดลองที่มีความหลากหลายของชนิดสูง และมีผลต่อการนำมาใช้ในกลยุทธ์การฟื้นฟู ผลของการสำรวจการกระจายเมล็ดไม้เนื้อแข็ง พบว่าเมล็ดมีการแพร่กระจายจากป่าธรรมชาติเข้าสู่พื้นที่แปลงทดลอง ที่มีการปลูกแบบผสมน้อยมากทั้งในด้านชนิด และจำนวน การทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเมล็ดไม้ พบว่ามากกว่า 65% มีอัตราการงอกของเมล็ดต่ำกว่า 50% ผลของการกระจายและอัตราการงอกที่ต่ำ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการทดแทนตามธรรมชาติเกิดได้ช้า และผลของการศึกษาอิทธิพลของแปลงทดลองที่มีการปลูกพืชที่ต่างกันทั้ง 5 แบบ ต่ออัตราการอยู่รอดและการเติบโตของพืชที่ปลูกเสริมในกระบวนการฟื้นฟู พบว่าพืชในสังคมที่เจริญเต็มที่มีอัตรารอดตายสูง และมีความสามารถในการยึดครองพื้นที่และเติบโตในระยะแรกของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่แบบทุติยภูมิ การเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลชีวภาพของพืชที่ปลูกเสริม สูงที่สุดในแปลงทดลองการปลูกแบบผสมที่มี 2 ชนิด คือ สักและซ้อ ดังนั้นแปลงทดลองนี้จึงมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงส่งเสริมทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลชีวภาพของพืชที่ปลูกเสริมได้ดีที่สุด จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ความสามารถในการเกิดแทนที่ตามธรรมชาติของพืช และการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าและวัชพืชจะเกิดได้ดีที่สุดในแปลงปลูกป่าแบบผสมที่มี 3 ชนิด นอกจากนี้มีการกระจายของเมล็ดไม้เนื้อแข็งเข้ามาในพื้นที่แปลงทดลองในปริมาณน้อย และผลผลิตการสำรวจปริมาณของพืชในสังคมที่เจริญเต็มที่ ที่เกิดทดแทนตามธรรมชาติมีน้อยในแปลงป่าแบบผสม ดังนั้นการปลูกเสริมด้วยพืชในสังคมที่เจริญเต็มที่ จึงเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพในการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรม และแปลงปลูกป่าแบบที่ปลูกสักและซ้อมีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการส่งเสริมการเติบโตของพืชที่ปลูกเสริมและเร่งกระบวนการทดแทนตามธรรมชาติในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Restoration ecology -- Thailand, Northern | en |
dc.subject | Forest ecology -- Thailand, Northern | en |
dc.title | Restoration ecology of mixed deciduous forest ecosystem with teak in Northern Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | นิเวศวิทยาการฟื้นฟูของระบบนิเวศป่าผสมผลัดใบที่มีไม้สัก ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biological Sciences | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information inprovided | - |