DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rath Pichyangkura-
dc.contributor.author: Santhana Nakapong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741763506-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Bacillus sp. PP8 was isolated from PP Island, Krabi, Thailand. When Bacillus sp. PP8 was grown in liquid medium containing colloidal chitin, flake chitin, or powdered chitin, chitinase and chitosanase activities were detected However, when it was grown in mediun containing colloidal chitosan or 100%deacetylated flake chitosan, only chitosanase activity was detected. The best inducer for chitinase and chitosanase activity was colloidal chitin and colloidal chitosan, respectively. Chitinase and chitosanase activity was determined by modified Schale's method. Chitinase and chitosanase activities reached their maximum level at 84 and 60 hours of cultivation, respectively. Both activities gradually decreased after further cultivation. GlcNAc can induce low level of chitinase production from PP8, however GlcN cannot induce either chitinase or chitosanase production. The optimum pH and temperature of the chitinase and chitosanase was pH 8.0 / 50 ?C and pH 7.0 / 50 ?C, respectively. GlcNAc and (GlcNAc)2 are major products when colloidal chitin was used as substrate for hydrolysis by PP8 chitinase. When crude enzyme from PP8 was analyzed by SDS-PAGE followed by activity staining, we observed five bands of 145, 66, 55, 45 and less than 15 kDa in size containing chitinase activity. On the other hand, only a single band of 47.5 kDa with chitosanase activity was observed. A chitinase encoding gene was previously cloned using shot gun cloning. Three colonies producing different clear zones on the selective agar designated, pST24, pST847 and pST1691 were selected. The highest chitinase activity was found in clone pST847 containing the 6.3 kb inserted fragment. pST847 was chosen for further analysis. There are four derivatives; pSNXX-3.0, pSNPX-6.3, pSNBB-1.8 and pSNBP-4.5 of pST847 but only pSNXX-3.0 had chitinase activity. Nucleotide sequence of pSNXX-3.0 revealed an open reading frame of 1797 bp encoding for 599 amino acids with signal peptide corresponding to 66.20kDa. The chitinase gene expression was performed using pET19b and pTrcHis-2C. The chitinase activity was found in the culture medium and confirmed by SDS-PAGE followed by activity staining. The optimum pH, temperature, and products of colloidal chitin hydrolysis of the recombinant chitinase corresponded to the 66 kDa native chitinase from Bacillus sp. PP8. The enzyme did not degrade when kept in pH 5-8, at 4 ?C for 2 months. Partial purified of the enzyme was performed by chitin adsorption and about 90% yield were recovery.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาไคทิโนไลติกเอนไซม์ของ Bacillus sp. PP8 ซึ่งแยกได้จากดินใน ประเทศไทย พบว่า ไคติน และ GlcNAc สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ผลิตไคทิเนสได้ ในขณะที่ไคโตซานและไคตินเหนี่ยวนำให้ผลิตไคโทซานเนส สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไคติเนสและไคโตซานเนสคือ pH 8.0 / 50 ซ และ pH 7.0 / 50 ํซ ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยคอลลอยด์ดอลไคตินด้วยเอนไซม์หยาบคือ GlcNAc และ (GlcNAc)2 เมื่อนำเอนไซม์หยาบมาทำ SDS-PAGE และย้อมแอกติวิตี พบโปรตีนขนาด 145, 66, 55, 45 และ น้อยกว่า 15 kDa แสดงไคทิเนสแอกติวิตี นอกจากนี้ยังพบโปรตีนขนาด 47.5 kDa แสดงไคโทซานเนสแอกติวิตี เมื่อโคลนยีนไคทิเนสโดยวิธี shot gun แล้วทำการคัดเลือกบนอาหารแข็งที่มีคอลลอยด์ไคทิน พบโคลนที่ทำให้เกิดวงใสรอบโคโลนี 3 โคลน โดยเลือก pST847 ซึ่งเป็นโคลนที่มีแอกติวิตี้ของไคทิเนสสูงที่สุดมา ศึกษาต่อ พลาสมิด pST847 มีชิ้น insert ขนาด 6.3 กิโลเบส แทรกอยู่ใน pBS/SK- เมื่อทำ deletion ของ pST847 เป็นพลาสมิด 4 ชนิด คือ pSNXX-3.0, pSNPX-6.3, pSNBB-1.8 และ pSNBP-4.5 พบว่า pSNXX-3.0 เท่านั้นที่ทำให้เกิดวงใสรอบโคโลนี จากการศึกษายีนไคทิเนสใน pSNXX-3.0 พบ open reading frame ขนาด 1797 bp ถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีน ขนาด 66.2 kDa มี signal peptide อยู่ทางปลายด้านอะมิโน และมีค่า pI เท่ากับ 4.5 ลำดับของกรดอะมิโนที่ได้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของไคทิเนสจาก Bacillus licheniformis และ Bacillus subtillis โดยเอนไซม์ที่ได้จาก pSNXX-3.0 หรือ CHI66 นี้มีสมบัติเหมือนกับเอนไซม์จาก Bacillus sp. PP8 เมื่อทำการแสดงออก CHI66 ใน E. coli โดยอาศัย overexpression vector 2 ชนิด คือ pET19b และ pTrcHis2-C พบว่า CHI66 แสดงออกได้ดีใน pET19b (+) โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะแก่การผลิตไคทิเนสคือ เขย่า 300 รอบ/นาที ที่ 30 ํซ เป็นเวลา 60 ชั่วโมง หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำให้ผลิตไคทิเนสด้วย 1 mM IPTG ไคทิเนสที่ได้มีแอกติวิตี้สูงกว่าไคทิเนสจาก Bacillus sp. PP8 ประมาณ 6 เท่า และมีสมบัติเหมือนไคทิเนสจาก Bacillus sp. PP8 เมื่อนำไคทิเนสที่ได้จากการแสดงออกใน E. coli มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยวิธีการดูดซับแบบจำเพาะกับคอลลอยด์ดอลไคทิน พบว่า ได้ไคทิเนสประมาณ 90% จากการดูดซับแบบจำเพาะนี้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Nucleotide sequenceen
dc.subject: Gene expressionen
dc.subject: Chitinaseen
dc.subject: Bacillus (Bacteria)en
dc.title: Nucleotide sequencine and expression of chitinase gene from Bacillus sp. PP8en
dc.title.alternative: การหาลำดับนิวตลีโอไทด์และการแสดงออกของยีนไคทิเนสจาก Bacillus sp. PP8en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorprath@chula.ac.th-