https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74179
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pasu Kaewplung | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maung Maung Htwe | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The optical switching crosstalk is the important considerable issue in the optical fiber communication system, it tends to the signal distortion and decreasing of the system performance. This dissertation research is proposed a guideline to design a flexible fiber to the x (FTTx) system based on wavelength division multiplexing passive optical network (WDM-PON) combining with wavelength selective switches (WSSs). For the system configuration, the 4 wavelengths-10 ONUs system with the data bit rate of 10-Gbps/λ and 40-Gbps/ λ are studied in this dissertation. Moreover, to be active switching, the dynamic wavelength bandwidth allocation (DWBA) controller is used to control WSSs. The modulation format NRZ-OOK is applied for 10 Gbps/λ system and the advanced modulation format NRZ-DQPSK is applied for 40 Gbps/λ system. The investigation of this dissertation is mainly focus on the improvement of system performance such as the minimum received optical power and power budget related with bit error rate(BER). In order to improve the system performance, the signal distortion reduction methodology is applied by adding the proper delay times in switching characteristics of 3 different types of WSS. The results of investigation come from only the computer simulation by using the commercial OptiSystem software without performing real experiments. The maximum reach of data transmission is limited to 20 km over ITU-T G652.D SMF fiber with the limited BER=10⁻⁴ (without using forward error correction: FEC). As the results based on worst case BER, the received optical power for both system designs are improved after providing proper delay times in switching characteristics of WSS. Obviously, the power budget is improved by about 3 dB after providing 3τ delay time of electro-optic switch for both system designs. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การไขว้แทรกของการสวิตช์ทางแสงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของระบบการสื่อสารด้วยแสงที่ทำให้เกิดการผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณและจำกัดประสิทธิภาพของระบบวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาและนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบโครงข่ายไฟเบอร์ทูเดอะเอ็กซ์(fiber-to the x: FTTx)บนเทคโนโลยีการมัลติเพล็กซ์แบบแบ่งความยาวคลื่นของ โครงข่ายเชิงแส งแบบพาสซีฟ (wavelength division multiplexing passive optical network: WDM-PON) ร่วมกับ สวิตช์ทางแสงของอุปกรณ์สวิตช์แบบเลือกความยาวคลื่นชนิดแอคทีฟ (wavelength selective switch: WSS) โดยโครงสร้างของระบบใช้จำนวนความยาวคลื่น 4 และ ใช้จำนวนยูนิตโครงข่ายแสง (optical network unit: ONU) เท่ากับ 10 สำหรับระบบการสื่อสัญญาณแสงด้วยอัตราบิต 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีต่อความยาวคลื่น และ 40 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีต่อความยาวคลื่น นอกจากนั้นตัวควบคุมการแจกจ่ายความยาวคลื่นแบนด์วิธแบบพลวัต (dynamic wavelength bandwidth allocation: DWBA) ถูกใช้เพื่อควบคุมแอคทีฟสวิตช์ ระบบความเร็ว 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีใช้การมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบออนออฟคีย์อิ้งชนิดไม่กลับสู่ศูนย์ (non-return to zero on-off keying: NRZ-OOK)และระบบความเร็ว40 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีใช้การมอดูเลตสัญญาณแบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลดีคิวพีเอสเคชนิด ไม่กลับสู่ศูนย์ (non-return to zero differential quadrature phase-shift keying: NRZ-DQPSK) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาและวัดประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่ดีขึ้นโดยพิจารณาจากค่ากำลังรับของสัญญาณแสงที่ต่ำที่สุดและค่าอัตราผิดพลาดบิต (bit error rate: BER) ในการทำให้คุณภาพของสัญญาณดีขึ้น กระบวนวิธีลดการผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณทำได้โดยเพิ่มการหน่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมของ WSS ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้ถูกนำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้การวิเคราะห์ทำโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ซิมมูเลชั่ นด้วยซอฟท์แวร์ออพติซิสเต็ม โดยไม่มีการทดลองจริง ระยะทางการสื่อสัญญาณสูงสุดเท่ากับ 20 กิโลเมตรโดยใช้เส้นใยแสงชนิดโหมดเดียว single mode fiber (SMF) ตามมาตรฐาน ITU-T G.652.D ที่ค่า BER เท่ากับ 10⁻⁴. โดยไม่ใช้การแก้ไขความผิดพลาดแบบฟอร์เวิร์ด (forward error correction: FEC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่ากำลังรับของสัญญาณแสงที่มีระดับ BER ที่ต้องการลดน้อยลงเมื่อเพิ่มการหน่วงเวลา ให้กับค่าคุณลักษณะการสวิตช์ของ WSS ท้ายสุดค่าต้นทุนกำลังดีขึ้น 3 dB เมื่อใช้ค่าหน่วงเวลาเท่ากับ 3τ สำหรับสวิตช์ชนิดอิเล็คโตร-ออพติกสำหรับระบบทั้งสองแบบ. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.183 | - |
dc.title | Flexible optical fiber access networks using wavelength selective switches | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | โครงข่ายเข้าถึงเส้นใยแสงแบบยืดหยุ่นโดยใช้สวิตซ์แบบเลือกความยาวคลื่น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pasu.K@Chula.ac.th,pasu.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.183 | - |