DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Saran Salakij-
dc.contributor.author: Pearachad Chartsiriwattana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract: Plate heat exchanger is wildly used in engineering application. Previous studies indicated that flow profile effects to plate heat exchanger overall heat transfer coefficient with various factors that manipulate flow profile. This study aims to observe the effect of manipulation flow by creating non-uniform cross-section area along with the flow by applied asymmetry configuration to plate heat exchanger. The experimental results categorize into two groups. The first group is an asymmetric configuration that enhances the overall heat transfer coefficient by 6.54% compared to symmetric configuration due to promoting heat convection. The other group is an asymmetric configuration that ineffective to overall heat transfer coefficient compared to symmetric configuration.
dc.description.abstractalternative: เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย โดยการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพอว่ารูปแบบการไหลส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อน ซึ่งก็ได้มีการศึกษาผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการไหลด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการไหลด้วยการเปลี่ยนพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลให้ไม่สม่ำเสมอตลอดการไหล ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งผลจากการเปลี่ยนพื้นที่หน้าตัดการไหลให้ไม่สม่ำเสมอตลอดการไหลด้วยการสร้างติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แบบไม่สมมาตรในรูปแบบต่างๆ ซึ่งได้ผลการทดลองแบ่งเป็นสองรูปแบบคือการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แบบไม่สมมาตรแบบส่งผลต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนจะเพิ่มสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน 6.54% เพิ่มจากแบบสมมาตรโดยการทำให้การพาความร้อนดีขึ้นและอีกแบบคือการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แบบไม่สมมาตรแบบไม่ส่งผลต่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนซึ่งไม่มีผลที่แตกต่างจากแบบสมมาตรปกติ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.337-
dc.subject: Heat -- Transmission-
dc.subject: ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท-
dc.title: Study of asymmetry configuration effects on plate heat exchanger performance
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาผลกระทบจากการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ที่ไม่สมมาตรต่อการทำงานของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบแผ่น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mechanical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.337-