https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74248
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisit Jarumaneeroj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thunlapas Ruengrapeepun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research is to enhance logistics operation of a Thai PVC manufacturer located in Rayong, where we will focus more on the domestic part involving with three different PVC products, that is, Palletized PVC, Flexible-bag PVC, and Tank car PVC. Based on the historical data collected in 2017, over 90 percent of the complaints was identified as delivery delays caused by comparatively long non-value added activities within the inbound logistics process, such as waiting in weighting-in process and over processing steps in delivery paper generation. In order to address these issues, truck scheduling and throughput time improvement initiatives had been suggested, each of which was assessed by a simulation software named Arena. Based on these initiatives, the company could potentially reduce the throughput time, i.e. the time from which a truck arrived till its departure from 180 minutes to 120 minutes, or approximated one-third of the current practice. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานด้านการขนส่งสินค้าของผู้ผลิตพีวีซีแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง โดยการศึกษาจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การจัดส่งสินค้าภายในประเทศของผลิตภัณฑ์พีวีซีที่แตกต่างกัน3 ประเภท ได้แก่ พีวีซีถุงเล็กจัดเรียงบนพาเลตสินค้า พีวีซีบรรจุถุงกระสอบใหญ่ และพีวีซีผงที่บรรจุงลงรถ Tank car จากการศึกษาประวัติการร้องเรียนของลูกค้าในปี พ.ศ. 2560 ที่ผ่านมา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า กว่าร้อยละ 90 ของการร้องเรียนทั้งหมดเกิดขึ้นจากการส่งมอบสินค้าล่าช้า อันเป็นผลมาจากสัดส่วนของเวลาที่ไม่เพิ่มมูลค่า (Non-Value Added time) ที่ค่อนข้างสูงในกระบวนต่างๆ เช่น การรอชั่งสินค้า และขั้นตอนในการสร้างใบส่งสินค้าที่มากเกินความจำเป็น ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยนำเอาระบบการจัดสรรรถขนส่ง และการปรับปรุงกระบวนการขนส่งเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ ด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองสถานการณ์ Arena ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการปรับปรุงดังกล่าวสามารถลดเวลาในกระบวนการขนส่งลงได้โดยเฉลี่ยกว่า 60 นาที (จาก 180 นาที เหลือเพียง 120 นาที) หรือคิดเป็น 1 ใน 3 ของเวลาทำการเดิม ส่งผลทำให้สามารถส่งสินค้าได้ตรงตามกำหนดเวลามากขึ้นในที่สุด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.197 | - |
dc.title | Inbound Logistics Management for a PVC Resin Manufacturer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปรับปรุงการจัดการขนส่งภายในประเทศของโรงงานผลิตผงพีวีซี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pisit.Ja@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.197 | - |