Title: การใช้รหัสที่ปรากฏในงานนักเขียนการ์ตูนไทย
Other Titles: The use of codes in the works of Thai cartoonist
Authors: ประสพโชค นวพันธุ์พิพัฒน์
Advisors: ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Sirichai.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การ์ตูน -- ไทย
สัญศาสตร์
สัญศาสตร์กับวรรณกรรม
สัญศาสตร์กับศิลปะ
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
Caricatures and cartoons -- Thailand
Semiotics
Semiotics and literature
Semiotics and the arts
Content analysis (Communication)
Issue Date: 2540
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาเรื่อง "การใช้รหัสที่ปรากฏในงานของนักเขียนการ์ตูนไทย" นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นและเข้าใจถึงการเลือกใช้รหัสของนักเขียนการ์ตูนไทย ในการถ่ายทอดทัศนคติและความคิดของตนมายังผู้อ่าน และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้ทราบถึงลักษณะเฉพาะในการใช้รหัสตามประเภทของการ์ตูนที่แตกต่างกัน อันจะสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ "ตัวสาร" ให้เหมาะสมกับผู้รับสารและเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผลงานและสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักวาดการ์ตูนประเภทต่างๆ ที่มีชื่อเรื่อง นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีและแนวคิดต่างๆ ผลจากการศึกษาการ์ตูน 3 ประเภทคือ การ์ตูนการเมือง การ์ตูนเด็ก การ์ตูนตลกพบว่า ประเภทของการ์ตูนที่แตกต่างกัน จะมีการใช้รหัสที่คล้ายคลึงกันแต่วางน้ำหนักความสำคัญไม่เท่ากัน เช่นรหัสเฉพาะของการ์ตูน รหัสภาษา มุข และรหัสเสริมอื่นๆ ขณะเดียวกันก็มีข้อแตกต่างที่เห็นได้เด่นชัดคือ ส่วนใหญ่ของการ์ตูนการเมืองต้องการตัวอ้างอิง ขณะที่การ์ตูนเด็กและการ์ตูนตลกไม่ต้องการตัวอ้างอิงถึง และยังมีปริบทอื่นๆ ที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้รหัส เช่นเงื่อนไขเวลา วัฒนธรรมประสบการณ์เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ เมื่อมุ่งศึกษาในปริบททางวัฒนธรรมจะเป็นว่า โลกของการ์ตูนเป็นโลกสมมติ ที่ได้สร้างวัฒนธรรมการ์ตูนเฉพาะของตนเองขึ้นมาชุดหนึ่ง เป็นวัฒนธรรมที่ยอมรับร่วมกันระหว่างผู้วาดในฐานะผู้ส่งสารและผู้ดูการ์ตูนในฐานะผู้รับสาร
การศึกษาเรื่อง "การใช้รหัสที่ปรากฏในงานของนักเขียนการ์ตูนไทย" นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นและเข้าใจถึงการเลือกใช้รหัสของนักเขียนการ์ตูนไทย ในการถ่ายทอดทัศนคติและความคิดของตนมายังผู้อ่าน และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ให้ทราบถึงลักษณะเฉพาะในการใช้รหัสตามประเภทของการ์ตูนที่แตกต่างกัน อันจะสามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างสรรค์ "ตัวสาร" ให้เหมาะสมกับผู้รับสารและเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผลงานและสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักวาดการ์ตูนประเภทต่างๆ ที่มีชื่อเรื่อง นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีและแนวคิดต่างๆ ผลจากการศึกษาการ์ตูน 3 ประเภทคือ การ์ตูนการเมือง การ์ตูนเด็ก การ์ตูนตลกพบว่า ประเภทของการ์ตูนที่แตกต่างกัน จะมีการใช้รหัสที่คล้ายคลึงกันแต่วางน้ำหนักความสำคัญไม่เท่ากัน เช่นรหัสเฉพาะของการ์ตูน รหัสภาษา มุข และรหัสเสริมอื่นๆ ขณะเดียวกันก็มีข้อแตกต่างที่เห็นได้เด่นชัดคือ ส่วนใหญ่ของการ์ตูนการเมืองต้องการตัวอ้างอิง ขณะที่การ์ตูนเด็กและการ์ตูนตลกไม่ต้องการตัวอ้างอิงถึง และยังมีปริบทอื่นๆ ที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้รหัส เช่นเงื่อนไขเวลา วัฒนธรรมประสบการณ์เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ เมื่อมุ่งศึกษาในปริบททางวัฒนธรรมจะเป็นว่า โลกของการ์ตูนเป็นโลกสมมติ ที่ได้สร้างวัฒนธรรมการ์ตูนเฉพาะของตนเองขึ้นมาชุดหนึ่ง เป็นวัฒนธรรมที่ยอมรับร่วมกันระหว่างผู้วาดในฐานะผู้ส่งสารและผู้ดูการ์ตูนในฐานะผู้รับสาร
Other Abstract: The objectives of the study of "The Use of Codes in the Works of Thai Cartoonist" are : (1) to identify and understand how Thai cartoonists choose the codes in conveying their ideals and ideas to the readers (2) to analyze the characteristic in using different set of codes for different types of cartoons so that it may be used in the creation of effective communication to match the audience. This research is done qualitatively by collection of samples and in-depth interviews of well-known cartoonists. Analysis is based on various theories and concepts. The results from the study of 3 types of cartoons i.e. political cartoons, children cartoon and comic cartoon; show that different types of cartoons use similar codes but differ in the weight of importance given in different areas e.g. specific codes of cartoon, language code, device and other accessories. Simultaneously, it is significantly different in that political cartoons require referents while children or comic cartoons do not. Other context also comes into play in the use of codes e.g. time condition, culture, experiences etc. Moreover, when focusing in the cultural context, it would seem that the world of cartoon is a make-belief world that has created specifically a set of cartoon culture for itself. This culture has been mutually accepted by the cartoonists as the senders and the readers as the receivers.
The objectives of the study of "The Use of Codes in the Works of Thai Cartoonist" are : (1) to identify and understand how Thai cartoonists choose the codes in conveying their ideals and ideas to the readers (2) to analyze the characteristic in using different set of codes for different types of cartoons so that it may be used in the creation of effective communication to match the audience. This research is done qualitatively by collection of samples and in-depth interviews of well-known cartoonists. Analysis is based on various theories and concepts. The results from the study of 3 types of cartoons i.e. political cartoons, children cartoon and comic cartoon; show that different types of cartoons use similar codes but differ in the weight of importance given in different areas e.g. specific codes of cartoon, language code, device and other accessories. Simultaneously, it is significantly different in that political cartoons require referents while children or comic cartoons do not. Other context also comes into play in the use of codes e.g. time condition, culture, experiences etc. Moreover, when focusing in the cultural context, it would seem that the world of cartoon is a make-belief world that has created specifically a set of cartoon culture for itself. This culture has been mutually accepted by the cartoonists as the senders and the readers as the receivers.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 254
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74497
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.361
ISBN: 9746385925
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1997.361
Type: Thesis