Title: Production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural and furfural from cassa va waste using carbon based catalyst
Other Titles: การผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอลและเฟอฟิวรอลจากกากมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาจำพวกคาร์บอน
Authors: Wachiraporn Dangprasert
Advisors: Artiwan Shotipruk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfaral (HMF) and furfural from cellulosic and hemi cellulosic biomass is becoming interesting because these compounds are particularly suitable starting materials for the preparation hydrocarbons (C₉ –C₁₅) which have the same property as petroleum fuels. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the production of HMF and furfural from biomass. First, the cassava waste was used as substrate to study the effect of carbon based catalyst and the suitable composition of reaction medium consisting of acetone/DMSO (70/30% w/w) and water. The composition of medium was studied ranging from 100/0 to 0/100 (pure water) of acetone /DMSO (70/30% w/w) to water both with and without carbon based catalyst. For all medium compositions, the result showed that the production yield of HMF and furfural from cassava waste conversion with carbon based catalyst were higher than the yield obtained without the catalyst, indicating the ability of the carbon based catalyst to promote the production of HMF and furfural from cassava waste. The suitable medium for the production of HMF and furfural with catalyst was 10/90 % w/w of acetone/DMSO (70/30% w/w) to water and this medium composition was used for further study to determine the suitable reaction temperature (220 -270 °C), reaction time (0-12 min) and dose of carbon based catalyst (0.05-0.15g). The production of HMF and furfural in 10/90% w/w of acetone/DMSO (70/30% w/w) to water as medium was the highest at 250°C, 1 min and with 0.05 g of carbon based catalyst. At this condition, 12.1% yield of HMF and 2% yield of furfural were obtained. Furthermore, the effect of carbon based catalyst on the reaction pathway of HMF and furfural production from biomass was study. Cellulose, hemicellulose, glucose, xylose and fructose were used as substrates in the reaction both with and without use of the catalyst. The result from this study confirms that the carbon base catalyst could enhance the hydrolysis process from cellulose to glucose, hemicellulose to glucose and xylose. Moreover, the carbon based catalyst was shown to promote the dehydration from xylose to furfural as well as from glucose to HMF and furfural. However, the limitation of carbon based catalyst was that it was found to suppress the isomerization from glucose to fructose which nevertheless can be enhanced by further adding base catalyst to improve the production of HMF and furfural from cassava waste.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการผลิตไฮดรอลชีเมทฟิวรอลและเฟอฟิวรอลได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากไฮครอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอลและเฟอฟิวรอลเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในการผลิตแอลเคลซึ่งแอลเคนสามารถนำไปผลิตเป็นพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงได้ ดังนั้นในการทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิต 5- ไฮดรอกชีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอล และเฟอฟิวรอลจากวัสดุชีวมวลโดยส่วนแรกได้ใช้กากมันสำปะหลังเป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกคาร์บอนและอัตราส่วนของสารละลายในระบบซึ่งประกอบด้วยอะซิโตนกับไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (70/30 % โดยน้ำหนัก) และน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่าระบบที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ปริมาณ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอล และเฟอฟิวรอลมากกว่าระบบที่ไม่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในทุกๆ อัตราส่วนของสารละบาย และอัตราส่วนของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมคืออัตราส่วนของอะซิโตนกับไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (70/30 % โดยน้ำหนัก) และน้ำที่ 10/90 % โดยน้ำหนัก จากอัตราส่ยวนของสารละบายที่เหมาะสม ทดลองหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 220-270 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 0 ถึง 12 นาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 0.05 0.1 และ 0.15 กรัม จากผลการทคลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะกับการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอล และเฟอฟิวรอลจากกากมันสำปะหลังในสารละลายอะซิโตนกับไดเมททิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (70/30 % โดยน้ำหนัก) และน้ำที่ 10/90 % โดยน้ำหนักคือที่อุณหภูมิ 250องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 นาที โดยเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกคาร์บอน 0.05 กรัมซึ่งที่สภาวะนี้จะทำให้ผลิต 5 –ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอล และเฟอฟิวรอลจากกากมันสำปะหลังได้ 12.1 และ 2 เปอร์เซนด์ นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกคาร์บอนในกระบวนการผลิต 5- ไฮดรอกซีเมททิลเฟอฟิวรอล และเฟอฟิวรอลจากวัสดุชีวมวล โดยใช้เซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส กลูโคสไซโลส และฟรุกโตสเป็นสารตั้งต้น จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกคาร์บอนสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสจากเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลส และช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันจากไซโลสและฟรุกโตสอีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ไม่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซซันจากกลูโคสเป็นฟรุกโตสได้ ดังนั้นควรเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำพวกคาร์บอนเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74522
Type: Thesis