https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74849
Title: | Oral candida in denture stomatitis |
Other Titles: | แคนดิดาในช่องปากของผู้ป่วยที่มีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อใต้ฟันปลอม |
Authors: | Patchara Pipattanagovit |
Advisors: | Kawee Pupaibul Krisana Itharatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Candida Bacteria -- Cultures and culture media แคนดิดา แบคทีเรีย -- การเพาะเลี้ยงและอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ |
Issue Date: | 1989 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis describes a study of oral Candida in three groups of subjects. The first group, Group 1, consisted of 76 healthy dental students: the second group, Group 2, consisted of 27 healthy denture wearers with clinically healthy mucosa; and the third group, Group 3, consisted of 40 denture wearers with denture stomatitis. The purpose is to find candidal incidence in the three groups of subjects by imprint cultures and salivary samples. The study shows that imprint cultures had a higher sensitivity than did salivary samples. After isolated yeasts had been cultured by imprint cultures, it was found that the oral candidal incidences for Group 1, Group 2, and Group 3 were 60.53%, 77.77%, and 100%, respectively; and the average for the overall subjects was 74.83%. Investigated Candida in male and female subjects had no significant difference, as indicated by p <0.05. Most of the identified candida was Candida albicans whose incidence was found to be 60.14% for the overall subjects. Other Candida cultures found with lower incidences were c. tropicalis (22.38%), C. parapsilosis (16.08%). C. krusei (4.2%). C. guilliermondii (0.63%). and C. species (1.4%). Besides, there were other yeasts found with low incidences: T. glabrata (5.59%), Trichosporon (2.1%, and Rhodotorula (1.4%). The study also indicates that the distribution of Candida varied with the site in the oral cavity, and that the dorsum of the tongue was where the isolated yeasts were found with highest incidence: 86.96% for Group 1, 85.71%. for Group 2, and 97.50% for Group 3. The mean density of oral Candida found in Group 3 was significantly higher than those in Group 1 and Group 2. Although Group 2 had a higer mean density of oral Candida than Group 1, there was no significant difference between two groups (p <0.05). |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาแคนดิดาในช่องปากของนิสิตทันตแพทย์ที่มีสุขภาพดี 76 คน เป็นกลุ่มที่ 1, ในช่องปากของคนที่ใส่ฟันปลอมสุขภาพในช่องปากปกติและเนื้อเยื่อใต้ฟันปลอมปกติไม่มีการอักเสบจำนวน 27 คน เป็นกลุ่มที่ 3 เพื่อหาอุบัติการณ์ของแคนดิดาในกลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยวิธีเพาะเลี้ยงแบบอิมพรินท์ และวิธีตรวจหาเชื้อจากน้ำลาย หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงอิมพรินท์แล้วนำไปเพาะแยกเชื้อสายพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ พบว่าอุบัติการณ์ของแคนดิดาในช่องปากมีค่าเฉลี่ยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 60.53 ในกลุ่มที่ 1, ร้อยละ 77.77 ในกลุ่มที่ 2 และร้อยละ 100 ในกลุ่มที่ 3 หรือคิดเป็นความชุกชุมเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 74.83 ของทั้งสามกลุ่ม การตรวจพบเชื้อแคนดิดาในเพศชายและเพศหญิงนั้น ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ชนิดของเชื้อแคนดิดาที่แยกได้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเชื้อแคนดิดาอัลบิแคนล์ คือพบถึงร้อยละ 60.14 ของอาสาสมัครทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบเชื้อแคนดิดาทรอบีคาลิส 22.38, เชื้อแคนดิดา พาราพลิโลลิสร้อยละ 16.08, เชื้อแคนดิดาครูซิไอร้อยละ 4.2, เชื้อแคนดิดากิลเลอมอนดิไอร้อยละ 0.63, และเชื้อแคนดิดาสปีคิสร้อยละ 1.4, นอกจากเนื้อแคนดิดาแล้วยังพบยีสต์อื่น ๆ คือ โทรูล็อพลิส แกลบนราตาร้อยละ 5.59, ทริโคสปอรอนร้อยละ 2.1, โรโดโทรูลาร้อยละ 1.4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระจายของเชื้อแคนดิดาที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ในช่องปากนั้นไม่เท่ากัน ที่บริเวณลิ้นด้านในเป็นบริเวณที่พบเชื้อมากที่สุดคือถึงร้อยละ 86.96 ในกลุ่มที่ 1 , ร้อยละ 85.71 ในกลุ่มที่ 2, และร้อยละ 97.50 ในกลุ่มที่ 3 ปริมาณเฉลี่ยของเชื้อแคนดิดาในช่องปากของกลุ่มที่ 3 มีค่าสูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แม้ว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 จะมีปริมาณเฉลี่ยของเชื้อแคนดิดาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 ก็ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74849 |
ISBN: | 9745765171 |
Type: | Thesis |