https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74899
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apinya Tisavipaksakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745328766 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research focused on the effect of thin film Ti02 characteristics on chromium (VI) removal in the photocatalytic reduction using a fixed bed photoreactor. The goal of this work was to verify the optimum synthesis condition of nanocrystalline Ti02 thin layers derived from the sol-gel process to be used in the fixed bed photoreactor. The factors influencing the thin layers properties were the addition of acetyl acetone used as an additive, the calcination temperatures, the number of coating cycles and the appropriate wavelengths. The mole ratio of Ti02 was titanium (IV) butoxide: ethanol: HCI: acetyl acetone at 1: 30: 0.5: 1, respectively. From this work, It was found that acetyl acetone prevented the cracking of the surface morphology as shown in the SEM micrographs and gave the high efficiency of photocatalytic reduction. The optimum condition to produce the immobilized Ti02 on stainless steel was found at 500 °c calcination temperature and the 3-coating cycles which gave the highest photocatalytic activities due to the highest amount of the anatase phase and smallest size of nanocrystalline Ti02. Moreover, the recombination of electrons and holes was found at 4- coating cycles in which the thickness higher than 91 nm. The appropriate wavelength was found at 380 nm provided the optimum energy to the thin film Ti02. Photocatalytic reduction of Cr (VI) in all experiments followed zero order pattern and the kinetic coefficients in all cases were also reported in this work. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได์ศึกษาผลของลักษณะฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้ไนการกำจัดเฮกชะวา เลนซ์โครเมียมในปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลดิกรีดักชันโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลสำหรับใช้]นถัง ปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ คือ การ เดิมอะชีดิลอะชีโตนเพื่อช่วยในการปรับสภาพผิวของฟิล์มบาง อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์ม ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ จำนวนรอบของการชุ่มเคลือบแผ่นฟิล์ม และความอาวคลื่นที่เหมาะสมในการทำ ปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนที่ใช้]นการเตรียมสารละลายไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ คือ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์: เอธานอล: กรดไฮโดรคลอริก: อะชีดิล อะชีโตน เท่าลับ 1 : 30 : 0.5 : 1 ตามลำดับ จากการวิจัยพบว่า อะซีดิลอะซีโตนเป็นสารที่ช่วยป้องกันการเกิดรอยแตกบนผิวของฟิล์มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และยังช่วย เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลดิกรีดักชัน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์ม ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนสเตนเลส คือ เผาที่อุณหกุมิ 500°c และชุ่มเคลือบฟิล์ม 3 รอบ ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะที่ ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโครเมียม (+6) ดีที่สุด เพราะที่สภาวะนี้จะให้ผลึกอนาเทสมากที่สุดและมี ขนาดของผลึกเล็กที่สุด ทั้งนี้การรวมตัวของอิเลกตรอนและโฮล จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการชุ่มเคลือบ 4 รอบขึ้น ไป ซึ่งจะทำให้ฟิล์มมีความหนาแน่นมากกว่า 91 นาโนเมตร ความอาวคลื่นที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ ที่ความยาวคลื่น 380 นาโนเมตร เนื่องจากเป็นความอาวคลื่นที่ให้พลังงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับฟิล์มบาง ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ในการศึกษาพบว่าปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลดิกรีดักชันของโครเมียม (+6) ของทุกการ ทดลองเป็นไปตามกฎ zero-order reaction และยังมีการศึกษาค่า kinetic coefficient (k) ด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Thin film | en_US |
dc.subject | Titanium dioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Chromium | en_US |
dc.subject | Photocatalysis | - |
dc.title | Effect of thin film titanium dioxide characteristics on photocatalytic reduction of chromium (VI) using fixed bed photoreactor | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของลักษณะของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกรีดักชันของเฮกซะวาเลนซ์โครเมียมโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นตรึง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |