DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwabun Chirachanchai-
dc.contributor.author: Choltirosn Sutapin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Synthesis of star-shaped structure with four-arm benzoxazine dimers through the reaction between tetra-tosylated pentaerythritol as a core molecule and benzoxazine dimers as arm molecules is focused. A model reaction of phenol with core molecule suggests that the reaction for four-arm substitution is prohibited, and only two-arm star product substituted with phenols was obtained. In case of the reactions between benzoxazine dimers and core molecule, surprisingly, it does not give only two-arm star product, but also show the formation of cyclic benzoxazine dimers when the amount of case catalyst is excess. Furthermore, the mechanism related to this reaction was proposed as a model for substitution reaction of multi-tosylated core molecule and phenolic derivatives.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสี่แขนจากโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์โดยการสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลแกนเพนตะอิริทริทอลและโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ จากปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบของฟีนอลกับโมเลกุลแกนพบว่าปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถทำเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างแบบสี่แขนได้หากแต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ปรากฎเป็นเพียงโครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสองแขนของฟีนอลเท่านั้นสำหรับกรณีของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์และโมเลกุลแกนไม่เพียงแต่จะได้โครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสองแขนแต่ยังแสดงการเกิดวงแหวนเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เมื่อเติมเบสในประมาณที่มากเกิดพอนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนำเสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ของโมเลกุลแกนที่มีหมู่โทซิลหลายๆ หมู่และอนุพันธ์ฟินอลต่อไป-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Substitution reactions-
dc.subject: Molecules-
dc.subject: Supramolecular chemistry-
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่-
dc.subject: โมเลกุล-
dc.subject: เคมีซุปราโมเลกุล-
dc.title: Development of star-shaped benzoxazine supramolecule
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาซุปปร้าโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนรูปร่างดาว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th-