https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75038
Title: | Methylation of toluene with methanol using synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts : effects of hydrothermal synthesis and operating conditions |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเมลทิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์: ผลกระทบของสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเธอมอลและสภาวะการทำงาน |
Authors: | Jiraporn Techajiranon |
Advisors: | Thirasak Rirksomboon Siriporn Jongpatiwut |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Methylation Toluene Methanol Alkylation Catalysts เมทิเลชัน โทลูอีน เมทานอล อัลคิเลชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | p-Xylene is an important raw material utilized for producing chemical additives, agricultural chemicals and polymeric materials. At present, there are several processes of p-xylene production based on toluene disproportionation and xylene isomerization, e.g. Tatoray ᵀᴹ and XyMaxˢᴹ. However, these processes produce a large quantity of the undesired co-product benzene. The alkylation of toluene with methanol is a promising route of producing of p-xylene in the absence of undesired by-products if a suitable catalyst can be developed and employed accordingly. In this work, HZSM-5 catalysts with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratios of 90 and 185 were synthesized under different hydrothermal conditions. The catalytic activity and selectivity of catalysts were tested using a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at atmospheric pressure. The effects of operating parameters such as reaction temperature (300°C to 500°C), WHSV (12 h⁻¹ to 40 h⁻¹), and toluene-to-methanol (T/M) ratio (1:1 to 4:1) were investigated. The results indicate that a temperature of 400 °C, a WHSV of 24 h⁻¹, and a T/M molar ratio of 4:1 would be the optimal parameters for alkylation of toluene with methanol to p-xylene by using the synthesized HZSM-5 catalyst with SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio of 185. |
Other Abstract: | พาราไซลีนเป็นวัตถุดิบสำคัญที่ใช้ในการผลิตสารเคมีแต่งเติม สารเคมีทางการเกษตรและวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ในปัจจุบันมีกระบวนการผลิตพาราไซลีนหลายกระบวนการได้แก่กระบวนการที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอชันเนชันของโทลูอีนและกระบวนการไอโซเมอไรเซชันของไซลีน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโครเคมีตัวอย่างเช่น Tatorayᵀᴹ ของ UOP และ XyMaxˢᴹของ Exxon Mobil ซึ่งอย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการเหล่านี้ได้ผลิตเบนซีนซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ในปริมาณมากด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตพาราไซลีนแบบไม่มีผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ที่ไม่ต้องการรวมอยู่ด้วย หากสามารถพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ได้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาที่ 90 และ 185 ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ได้สังเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่แตกต่างกันได้ทำการทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่ความดันบรรยากาศภายใต้สภาวะที่กำหนดได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (12 ถึง 40 ต่อชั่วโมง) และอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอล (1:1 ถึง 4:1) จากการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการแอลคิเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอลเพื่อผลิตพาราไซลีนโดยใช้ HZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยมีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 185 ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสอัตราการไหลของสารต่อน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 24 ต่อชั่วโมงและอัตราส่วนของโทลูอีนต่อเมทานอลเท่ากับ 4:1 พบว่าเป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75038 |
Type: | Thesis |