https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manasakorn Rachakornkij | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Walairat Bumrungjaroen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supaluck Swatekititham | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741751087 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Fly ash from different sources possesses different reactivity, owing to variations in chemical composition. This variable quality of fly ash is a major problem that hinders fly ash utilization. The current fly ash classification, ASTM-618, classifies fly ash into only two types by the sum of the oxides: SiO2, AI2O3 and Fe2 O3 - It is not enough to classify fly ash, which has a broad chemistry range. Thus this study is aimed to investigate the influence of the chemical constituents that may control the ash reactivity. These major constituents of concern are: SiO2, AI2O3, Fe2O3, MgO, CaO, Naz9, and K2O. However, in practice, it is difficult to separate fly ash into different constituents. Thus, synthetic fly ashes were prepared as glasses with specified Ca0 /Na2O +K2O ratios. They were immersed in simulated concrete pore solutions in a single pass flow through (SPFT) leaching unit. The SPFT technique was used instead of a closed system to maintain a constant degree of undersaturation and the desired pH. The concentrations of oxides leached from the synthetic ashes were measured by inductive coupled plasma method (ICP). It was found that the leachability of glass rapidly increased when the pH increased. This rate was also used for assessing the effect of Ca0/Na2O) + K2O ratio on reactivity of synthetic glass. Glass with high Ca0 /Na2 O +K2O ratios has less reactivity. The correlations between pozzolanic reactivity and glass composition was shown as a contour line on the ternary plot with the axes, A1203+Si02+Fe203, CaO and Na2O+K2O, which are known as glass network formers, intermediates, and network modifiers. This might be primary criteria for assessing the reactivity of real fly ash. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โดยทั่วไปอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตซีเมนต์ มักจะนำเถ้าลอยที่เหลือจากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ถ่านหิน กลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุพอสโซลาน ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเชื่อมประสานใน คอนกรีต แต่เนื่องจากความหลากหลายทางองค์ประกอบของเถ้าลอย จะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง พฤติกรรมในการถ่อตัวของเถ้าลอย คุณสมบัติที่ไม่แน่นอนนี้ จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้ประโยชน์ จากเถ้าลอย ปีจจุบันมาตรฐานการแยกชนิดของเถ้าลอยคือ ASTM-618 ได้แบ่งเถ้าลอยเป็นสองชนิด จากผลรวมของออกไซด์ Si02, A1203 และ Fe203 ซึ่งมาตรฐานตังกล่าว ยังไม่เพียงพอในการจำแนก เถ้าลอยซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ส่วนประกอบทางเคมีที่มีผลต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาของขี้เถ้า โดยองค์ประกอบที่ให้ความสนใจคือ Si02, A12O3, Fe2O3, MgO, CaO, Na2O และ K2O อย่างไรก็ตามในการทดลอง เป็นการยากที่จะแยกเถ้าลอย ตามองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆได้ ดังบันเถ้าลอยจำลองจึงถูกหลอมขึ้นในรูปของแก้ว ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วน CaO/Na2O+K2O ที่ต่าง ๆกัน เพื่อนำมาทดสอบหาค่าความสามารถในการละลายด้วยวิธี SPFT โดยมี การจำลองสภาวะต่าง ๆ ตามกระบวนการผลิตคอนกรีต การเลือกใช้วิธี SPFT ก็เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิด สภาวะอิ่มตัวของสาร และเพื่อรักษาค่า pH ให้คงที่ อัตราการละลายของสารจะนำมาพิจารณาเป็นค่า ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเถ้าลอย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการละลายขึ้นอยู่กับ ค่า pH โดยอัตราการละลายจะสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อ pH สูงขึ้น อัตราการละลายตังกล่าวสามารถบ่งชี้ ถึงผลกระทบของ CaO/Na2O+K2Oต่อความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเถ้าลอย โดยอัตราส่วนของ CaO/Na2O+K2O สูง จะไปยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเถ้าลอย ผลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยากับองค์ประกอบของเถ้าลอย จะถูกแสดงบนกราฟสามเหลี่ยม โดยมี A12O3 + SiO2, Fe2O3, CaO, และ Na2O+K2O เป็นแกนของกราฟ ผลการทดลองที่ได้คาดว่าจะสามารถ นำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานขันด้นในการประเมินความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเถ้าลอยจริงได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Fly ash | - |
dc.subject | Fly ash -- Leaching | - |
dc.subject | เถ้าลอย | - |
dc.subject | เถ้าลอย -- การซึมชะละลาย | - |
dc.title | Evaluation reactivity of synthetic fly ash in pozzolanic process from glassy fly ash lechability | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประมาณค่าความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเถ้าลอยสังเคราะห์ในกระบวนการพอซโซลานิคจากความสามารถในการละลายของเนื้อแก้วในเถ้าลอย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |