https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75143
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pramoch Rangsunvigit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Kulprathipanja | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tawpath Pichaichanlert | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To reduce the carbon dioxide emission into the atmosphere, adsorption is believed to be one of the most attractive methods for post-combustion treatment of flue gas. In this work, activated carbon was modified by monoisopropanolamine (MIPA), a primary amine, N-methyethanolamine (NMEA), a secondary amine, piperazin, and K₂CO₃ via impregnation in order to enhance CO₂ adsorption capacity. The amounts of each amine loading were varied from 10 to 30 wt% in methanol and in water for K₂CO₃. The adsorption was carried out at a temperature ranging from 30 to 75 °C and four different gas pressures up to 1 atm. The adsorbents were characterized by TGA and BET to study their characteristics. The introduction of amine has a significant effect on the surface area and pore volume. The surface area and pore volume decreased with the increased in the amount of the amine loading. Effectiveness of the adsorbents on the CO₂ adsorption including CO₂ adsorption capacity and adsorption temperature was also investigated. At 50°C and 1 atm, the modified adsorbents showed higher adsorption capacity than the unmodified carbon. The carbon loaded with piperazine gave the highest CO₂ adsorption capacity. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันการดูดซับเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากไอก๊าซเสียที่ปล่อยออกมาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้โมโนไอโซโพรพานอลเอมีน เมทธิลเอธทาโนเอมีน ไพเพอราซีน และ โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต เคลือบบนผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยวิธีอิมเพกเนชั่น เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ปริมาณของเอมีนที่ใช้อยู่ระหว่าง 10 ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในเมททานอลและในน้ำสำหรับโพเทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 75 องศาเซลเซียสและปรับความดันสี่ช่วงจนถึง 1 บรรยากาศนอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารและวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใส่เอมีนทำให้พื้นผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนของสารดูดซับลดลงอย่างมากและยิ่งลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเอมีนเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียสและ 1 บรรยากาศ พบว่าสารดูดซับที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วให้ผลในการดูดซับที่ดีกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ และสารดูดซับที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยไพเพอราซีนให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับดีที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Adsorption | - |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption | - |
dc.subject | การดูดซับ | - |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | - |
dc.title | Modification of commercially available adsorbents for CO₂ selective adsorption | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของสารดูดซับเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |