https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75150
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pitt Supaphol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyada Poomsurard | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Polymeric scaffolds for bone tissue engineering application have been produced and developed to mimic the native extracellular matrix (ECM). In this study, polycaprolactone (PCL), the promising biodegradable polymer candidate in this field, have been used to produce fibrous scaffolds, fabricated by electrospinning technique. The obtained PCL fiber mats were first modified the surface to promote their biocompatibility and the subsequent immobilization of bovine serum albumin (BSA) onto their surfaces. The result shows that the aminolyzing time did not influence on the mechanical properties of PCL fibrous scaffolds. In order to meet the concept of being scaffolds, biomaterials are expected to have the rate of degradation matching the rate of tissue regeneration. Hence, the degradation behaviours play an important role in the tissue engineering. In this study, PCL nanofibrous scaffolds have been systematically investigated up to 30 days in enzymatic solution at 37ºC. 'The scaffolds were examined in terms of weight loss and pH change, also using Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) were investigated. Moreover, the PCL fibrous scaffolds were evaluated in vitro with mouse calvaria-derived preosteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1). The biological evaluation illustrated that no toxic was released and harm to cells. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โครงเนื้อเยื่อ (scaffolds) จากพอลิเมอร์ถูกนำมาใช้และพัฒนาเพื่อจำลองและเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมของสารเคลือบเซลล์ (extracellular matrix) ในงานวิจัยนี้ พอลิคาโปรแลคโตน (PCL) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพได้ถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปัน โดยวิธีปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางการแพทย์ เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันที่ได้จะถูกนำไปปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเพื่อให้วัสดุมีความเข้ากันได้ดีกับเนื้อเยื่อ (biocompatibility) และจากการทดลอง พบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของวัสดุ ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุ หลังจากนั้น จึงนำโปรตีนโบวีน เซรั่ม อัลบูมิน มาตรึงที่ผิวของวัสดุ และเพื่อที่จะตอบสนองแนวคิดของการเป็นโครงเนื้อเยื่อ วัสดุชีวภาพดังกล่าวจึงควรมีอัตราการสลายตัวที่เหมาะสมกับอัตราการเกิดใหม่ของเนื้อเยื่อ จะเห็นได้ว่าพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวของวัสดุ มีบทบาทสำคัญในด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวของวัสดุชีวภาพในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีเอนไซม์ไลเปส ที่อุณหภูมิ 37ºC เป็นเวลา 30 วัน วัสดุจะถูกศึกษาในแง่ของการสูญเสียน้ำหนัก การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า pH และการเก็บรักษาน้ำ นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน โดยใช้ DSC และ ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ จาก SEM นอกจากนั้นยังได้นำวัสดุไปทดสอบทางชีวภาพ ด้วยเซลล์ mouse calvaria-derived preosteoblastic (MC3T3-E1) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษของวัสดุ และพบว่า สารที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากวัสดุ ไม่มีความเป็นพิษ หรือเป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2008 | - |
dc.subject | Polymers in medicine | - |
dc.subject | Polycaprolactone | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ในการแพทย์ | - |
dc.subject | พอลิคาโปรแลคโตน | - |
dc.title | Degradation and biological evaluation of immobilized-electrospun polycaprolactone for bone tissue engineering | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสลายตัวและการทดลองทางชีวภาพของเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิตาโปรแลคโตนที่มีการตรึงโปรตีนสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2008 | - |