DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Hathaikarn Manuspiya-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ishida, Hatsuo-
dc.contributor.author: Gasidit Panomsuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: Barium strontium titanate (Ba1-xSrxTiO3) ceramic is a kind of favourable electronic material because of its high dielectric constant and alterable Curie temperature. Curie temperatre of Ba1-xSrxTiO3 can be adjusted to meet requirements of various applications by varying the strontium molar fraction (X). However, these ceramics require high temperature processing, which is not suitable in some applications, especially in embedded capactior. Polymer-ceramic composites are the candidate in this application. They combine superior properties of ceramic and polymer including high dielectric constant and low temperature processing. In this study, Ba1-xSrxTiO3 nano-powders were synthesized via slol-gel method followed by 2-step thermal decomposition. The Ba1-xSrxTiO3 ceramics (x = 0, 0.3, 0.5, and 0.7) were obtained by sintering at 1350 C for 2 h. The effect of the strontium molar fraction on microstructure and dielectric behaviours were investigated. For 0-3 connectivity composite. polybenzoxazine and sol-gel Ba0.7Sr0.3Sr0.3TiO3 powders were used as polymer matrix and ceramic fillers, respectively. The amount of ceramic fillers in polybenzoxazine matrix was from 30-80 wt% increment of 10 wt% in order to investigate effect of ceramic contents on dielectric behaviour of the composites. The dielectric behaviours of these composites were also measured as functions of frequencies (1 kHz-10 MHz) and temperatures (20 -130 C)
dc.description.abstractalternative: แบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเซรามิกเป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพราะมีค่าอิเล็กตริกสูง อุณหภูมิคูรี่ของแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตสามารถปรับให้อยู่ในช่วงประยุกต์ใช้ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์หลายประเภท เช่น ดีแรม (DRAMs) มัลติเลเยอร์คาปาซิเตอร์ (MLC), เพียโซอิเล็กทริกเซนเซอร์ เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามวัสดุเซรามิกต้องใช้อุณหภูมิสูงในการผลิตซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการผลิตอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์บางชนิดโดยเฉพาะเอมเบดคาปาซิเตอร์ (embedded capactior) วัสดุคอมพิสิตระหว่างพอลิเมอร์-เซรามิกเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำเอมแบดคาปาซิเตอรค์ เพราะวัสดุคอมพอสิตจะรวมเอาคุณสมบัติเด่นของเซรามิกและพอลิเมอร์ คือ มีค่าไดอิเล็กตริกสูง และสามารถผลิตที่อุณหภูมิต่ำได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคนาโนแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเตรียมโดยใช้กระบวนการโซล-เจล แบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเซรามิกเตรียมโดยผ่านกระบวนการเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง อิทธิพลของปริมาณสตรอนเทียมที่โดปต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและพฤติกรรมไดอิเล็กตริกของแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเซรามิกได้ทำการศึกษา สำหรับวัสดุคอมพิสิตชนิด 0-3 ระหว่างพอลิเมอร์กับเซรามิก พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเมทตริกซ์ ในขณะที่ผงแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตที่ได้จากกระบวนการโซล-เจล ใช้เป็นสารเตมิแต่งปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนแมกตริกซ์ถูกผสมในอัตราส่วน 30-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อศึกษาปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งต่อพฤติกรรมไดอิเล็กตริก นอกจากนี้แล้ว ยังมีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความถี่ (1 กิโลเฮิร์ท-10 เมกกะเฮิร์ท) และอุณหภูมิ (20-130 องศาเซลเซียส) ต่อพฤติกรรมไดอิเล็กตริกของวัสดุคอมพอสิตด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: Dielectric properties of barium strontium titanate / polybenzoxazine composite with 0-3 connectivity
dc.title.alternative: คุณสมบัติไดอเล็กตริกของวัสดุคอมพอสิตชนิด 0-3 ระหว่างแบเรียมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตและพอลีเบนซอกซาซีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University