DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattarapan Prasassarakich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yasuyuki Tanaka-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokwan Insongjai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743464255-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
dc.description.abstract: Natural rubber from Hevea Brasiliensis latex contains about 6% non-rubber components such as proteins, lipids, carbohydrates, inorganic constituents and etc. Some of proteins (1-2%) act as a surfactant to stabilize latex. However, extractable proteins in latex-product are responsible for the Type I allergic reaction. It is necessary to establish a new method for commercial production of solid deproteinized natural rubber (DPNR) of protein-free or containing the residua! nitrogen or extractable protein less than 0.02% and 20 mg/g rubber, respectively. In this paper, an attempt was made to produce solid DPNR by saponification. Fresh latex (FL) and HA-latex was incubated with NaOH (1-5% w/v) in the presence of surfactant at 70 ℃ for 3 hrs. The resulting latex was treated in two ways: Method 1: Decomposed proteins were washed by single or double centrifugation. Triton X-100 (isooctylphenoxypolyethoxyethanol) stabilized 10% DRC latex and partial coagulation was observed for SDS (Sodium dodecyl sulfate). The addition of Triton X-100 showed a synergistic effect with NaOH to decrease the nitrogen content in DPNR. The addition of 0.2% Triton X-100 in the saponification reaction and before the second washing, stabilizes the latex during centrifugation step. In this case, the nitrogen content decreases to 0.0036% with a slight increase in the ash content. The nitrogen content lower than 0.02% can be achieved at NaOH concentration higher than 4% under these conditions. Method 2: Decomposed proteins were washed with water after coagulation of latex with Ca(NO₃)₂ NaCI or H₂SO₄ by using a high speed mechanical stirrer. The direct coagulation of saponified latex by H₂SO₁ in the presence of sodium stearate produced low nitrogen and ash content solid DPNR. Green strength of DPNR decreases slighly from original value. Ordinary antioxidant able to applied to DPNR to replace natural antioxidant.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ยางธรรมชาติจากนํ้ายางเฮเวีย บราซิลเลียนซิส ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบที่ไม่ใช่ยาง 6% เช่น โปรตีน ไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรต สารประกอบอนินทรีย์ และ อื่นๆ โปรตีนบางส่วน (1-2%) ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อให้นํ้ายางเสถียร อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีนที่สามารถสกัดได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากนํ้ายางเป็นสาเหตุของอาการแพ้ชนิดที่1 จึงจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีการไหมสำหรับการผลิตยางแห้งที่ปราศจากโปรตีน (DPNR) หรือมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่เหลืออยู่หรือโปรตีนที่สามารถสกัดได้น้อยกว่า 0.02% และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมยางตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พยายามผลิตยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนตํ่าโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิเคชัน นํ้ายางสดและนํ้ายางแอมโมเนียสูงถูกบ่มกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (1-5 % นํ้าหนักโดยปริมาตร) ร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง นํ้ายางที่ได้หลังทำปฏิกิริยาจะถูกจัดการโดย 2 วิธี คือ วิธีที่ 1 ล้างโปรตีนที่ย่อยสลายด้วยการปันแยก 1 หรือ 2 ครั้ง นํ้ายางที่มีเนื้อยาง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เสถียรได้ในขั้นตอนสะพอนิฟิเคชันและการปันแยกด้วยไททรอนเอ็กซ์-100 และเกิดการจับก้อนบางส่วนเมื่อใช้โซเดียมโดเดซิลชัลเฟต สารลดแรงตึงผิว (ไททรอนเอิกซ์-100) ร่วมกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์แสดงผลอย่างมากในการลดปริมาณไนโตรเจน ในยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนตํ่า การเติมไททรอนเอ็กซ์-100 ปริมาณ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักโดยปริมาตรในปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิเคชันและก่อนการล้างครั้งที่ 2 ทำให้น้ำยางเสถียรระหว่างขั้นตอนการปั่นแยก ในกรณีนี้ปริมาณไนโตรเจนลดลงได้ถึง 0.0036 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และปริมาณเถ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มากกว่า 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใต้ภาวะที่กล่าวมาสามารถลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนลงเหลือน้อยกว่า 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิธีที่ 2 โปรตีนที่ถูกย่อยสลายถูกล้างด้วยนำหลังการจับก้อนของนี้ายางโดยตรงด้วย แคลเซียมไนเตรต โซเดียมคลอไรด์ หรือ กรดซัลฟิวริก โดยใช้เครื่องกวนความเร็วสูง วิธีการจับก้อนโดยตรงของนํ้ายางที่ทำปฏิกิริยาสะพอนิฟิเคชันโดยกรดซัลฟิวริกร่วมกับโซเดียมสเตียเรตทําให้ได้ยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนตํ่าที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนและเถ้าตํ่าความแข็งแรงของยางดิบของยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนตํ่านั้นลดลงเล็กน้อยจากค่าเริ่มต้น สารต้านทานอนุมูลอิสระทั่วไปลามารถใช้กับยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนตํ่าเพื่อแทนที่สารต้านทานอนุมูลอิสระตามธรรมชาติได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Latex-
dc.subject: Rubber-
dc.subject: Deproteinized-
dc.subject: Saponification-
dc.subject: น้ำยาง-
dc.subject: ยาง-
dc.subject: โปรตีนต่ำ-
dc.subject: สะพอนิฟิเคชัน-
dc.title: Preparation of deproteinized natural rubber by saponification
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำโดยสะพอนิฟิเคชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University