https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75349
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anuvat Sirivat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jamieson, Alexander M. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanida Srisawasdi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Pure silk fibroin (SF) hydrogel and composites of polycarbazole/silk fibroin (PCZ/SF) hydrogel were fabricated by solvent casting technique to investigate electromechanical properties, dielectric properties, and deflection properties as functions of SF concentration, glutaraldehyde concentration, and particle concentration in the blends electric field strength. Electromechanical properties were characterized using oscillatory shear mode over a frequency range from 0.1 to 100 rad/s under various electric field strengths from 0 to 600 V/mm at a temperature of 27 ºC. For both pristine SF hydrogel and the composites, the storage modulus response (∆G´) and the storage modulus sensitivity ((∆G´/ G´₀) increase dramatically with increasing electric field strength; the pristine hydrogel possesses the highest storage modulus sensitivity value of 5.87, a relatively high value when compared with other electroactive polymers. With increasing incorporation of conductive polycarbazole into the SF hydrogel, the storage modulus sensitivity and the relative dielectric constant decrease; the conductive polymer thus provides a softening effect. In a deflection experiment with using a cantilever fixture, for both the pure SF hydrogel and the composites, the dielectrophoresis force and deflection distance increase monotonically with electric field strength, with the pure SF hydrogel showing the highest deflection distance and dielectrophoresis force. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ใยไหมบริสุทธิ์และพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างใยไหมและพอลิคาร์บาโซลถูกขึ้นรูปโดยวิธีการทำให้เป็น ไฮโดรเจล เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้า, ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก, และการตอบสนองการเบี่ยงเบนในกระแสไฟฟ้า ในปัจจัยของปริมาณความเข้มข้นของใยไหม, กลูตาเอาดิไฮด์, และผลของปริมาณพอลิคาร์บาโซลในวัสดุผสม การทดลองกระทำโดยการให้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมาจากความถี่ 0.1 ถึง 100 เรเดียนต่อวินาที และให้สนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 600 โวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตรกับสารตัวอย่าง ที่อุณหภูมิ 27 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับไฮโดรเจลใยไหมแรกเริ่ม ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรจมอดูลัส และค่าความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า ซึ่งแสดงค่าความแข็งสูงสุดที่ 5.87 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่อไฟฟ้าชนิดอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อผสมพอลิคาร์บาโซลกับใยไหม พบว่าค่าความแข็งและค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกลดลง เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าช่วยทำให้เกิดการนิ่มขึ้นของชิ้นงาน ในการทดลองการตอบสนองการเบนในสนามไฟฟ้า แรงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซีส และระยะเบี่ยงเบนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า ซึ่งไฮโดรเจลใยไหมบริสุทธิ์ แสดงระยะการเบี่ยงเบน และแรงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซีสมากที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2027 | - |
dc.subject | Polymeric composites | - |
dc.subject | Polymers in medicine | - |
dc.subject | วัสดุเชิงประกอบโพลิเมอร์ | - |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอร์ในการแพทย์ | - |
dc.title | Silk fibroin/polycarbazole composite as artificial muscle | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างใยไหมและพอลิคาร์บาโซล เพื่อใช้ในงานกล้ามเนื้อเทียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Anuvat.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2027 | - |