DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pomthong Malakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Gani, Rafiqul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitipat Siemanond-
dc.contributor.author: Sawitree Kalakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Creating a sustainable future offers challenges to engineers to develop chemical process designs that are not only technically and economically feasible but also environmental friendly. Life cycle assessment (LCA) is a tool for identifying and quantifying environmental impacts of the process or product in order to select an optimal design from various alternatives. In this research, a new LCA software, LCSoft, was developed for the evaluation of chemical and petrochemical processes with the option of integration with other process design tools such as sustainable design (SustainPro), economic analysis (ECON) and process simulation. The software framework contains four main parts: Tool 1, life cycle inventory (LCI) knowledge management, enabling easy maintenance and future expansion of the LCI database; Tool 2, estimation of environmental factors using the group contributionᐩ method (GCᐩ) in order to calculate environmental impacts for a wide range of chemicals; Tool 3, LCA calculation models; and Tool 4, options for tool integration. To test the program, a bioethanol production process using cassava rhizome was used as a case study. Results from LCSoft show an accurate estimation of the environmental performance in various aspects such as carbon footprint, resource and energy consumption, and other environmental impacts as compared to commercial LCA software. Thus, LCSoft can provide a systematic analysis of economic and sustainable performance and help obtain a sustainable design more efficiently.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของโลกเป็นแรงผลักดันวิศวกรในการแบบแบบและพัฒนากระบวนการทางเคมีและการผลิตของโรงงานต่าง ๆ ที่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมนอกเหนือจากปัจจัยทางด้านเทคนิคและปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการหรือผลิตภัณฑ์และช่วยในการเลือกกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในงานวิจัยนี้ซอฟแวร์สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต LCSoft ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการออกแบบและจำลองกระบวนการ โดย LCSoft มีศักยภาพในการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลกับผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการและซอฟแวร์เกี่ยวกับการอออกแบบกระบวนการอื่น ๆ เช่น SustainPro (ซอฟแวร์เพื่อการประเมินความยั่งยืนของ กระบวนการ) และ ECON (ซอฟเวร์เพื่อการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐกิจ) กรอบการทำงานของงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสี่ส่วนได้แก่ Tool 1 (Life cycle inventory knowledge management or LCI knowledge base) สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูล LCI ของผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อสะดวกในการขยายฐานข้อมูลและการนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการคำนวณในซอฟแวร์, Tool 2 (การประเมินค่าต่าง ๆที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ LCA โดยใช้แบบจำลอง group contribution (GC), Tool 3 (การคำนวณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ LCA) และ Tool 4 (การรวมเครื่องมือที่ใช้คำนวณเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบกระบวนการ) ทั้งนี้กระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลังได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบการทำงานของซอฟแวร์และการรวมกันของซอฟแวร์ ซึ่งพบว่าผลการคำนวณของ LCSoft ที่ได้มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบได้กับซอฟแวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ ได้แก่การประเมินเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมในหลายด้าน เช่น คาร์บอน ฟุตพริ้นท์ (Carbon Footprin), การบริโภคทรัพยากรและพลังงาน และตัวชี้วัดผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงกล่าวได้ว่า LCSoft และการบูรณาการซอฟแวร์สามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ความยั่งยืนและสิ่งแวดล้อมของการออกแบบกระบวนการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2061-
dc.subject: Life cycle costing-
dc.subject: Ethanol-
dc.subject: Cassava-
dc.subject: ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิต-
dc.subject: เอทานอล-
dc.subject: มันสำปะหลัง-
dc.title: Software integration of life cycle assessment and economic analysis for process evaluation
dc.title.alternative: การบูรณาการซอฟแวร์สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตและการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: Kitipat.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.2061-